Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 4 of 4 | Export projects
Recipient
Tetra Tech
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,038
Fund Source

This project will conduct a 2017 revision of the South Fork Crow River, North Fork Crow River and Sauk River Watershed Hydrological Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models and review of the Pine River Watershed HSPF model.

Aitkin
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Olmsted
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$71,525
Fund Source

This project will extend, calibrate, and validate watershed models using the Hydrological Simulation Program - FORTRAN (HSPF) watershed model for the Mississippi Headwaters, Leech Lake, Pine, and South Fork Crow Watersheds.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Renville
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,000
Fund Source

This project will provide the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and analyze relevant data, identify pollutant sources, hold a stakeholder meeting, and gather information towards the future development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright