Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 65 | Export projects
Recipient
Area 1 - Red River Valley Conservation Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Accelerated Water Quality Project Implementation Program will increase the connection between landowners, local government units and the landscape to accelerate efforts addressing non-point source loading to surface waters throughout the Red River Valley Conservation Service Area.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,790,000
Fund Source

Many of Minnesota's wetlands have been lost and the remainder degraded.  The original proposal planned for 15,000 acres of wetland/shallow lake enhancement to provide critical habitat for each life stage of waterfowl and wetland wildlife.  The six projects subsequently completed with this appropriation enhanced 13,800 acres of wetlands and shallow lakes in the Prarie and Forest/Prairie Ecosections of Minnestoa.

Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Freeborn
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Polk
Roseau
Todd
Wilkin
Recipient
Moira B. Bateman
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Chippewa
Clearwater
Cook
Fillmore
Hennepin
Pine
Polk
St. Louis
Washington
Wilkin
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,595
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Morrison
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,460
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Sherburne
Steele
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Becker
Cass
Clearwater
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Polk
Wadena
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Cook
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Nicollet
Polk
Ramsey
Stevens
Washington
Recipient
Clear Waters Life Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,424
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Clearwater
Polk
Beltrami
Recipient
Chinese American Association of Minnesota AKA CAAM Chinese Dance Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,869

Arts Learning

Clay
Pennington
Polk
Recipient
Luverne G. Seifert
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,590

Arts Learning

Blue Earth
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Pipestone
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Rice
Wright
Recipient
Fertile-Beltrami Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Recipient
East Grand Forks Campbell Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Recipient
Fosston Community Library and Arts Association
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Recipient
Summer Arts Stages
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Marshall
Recipient
Thief River Falls Chamber of Commerce
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,080
Arts Legacy Grant
Pennington
Marshall
Polk
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Crookston
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Recipient
Fosston Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Arts Legacy Grant - Residency
Polk
Recipient
Win-E-Mac Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Arts Legacy Grant - Residency
Polk
Recipient
Community Celebration of Place
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,508
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Cook
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Sherburne
Stearns
Wadena
Recipient
Lauren J. Pelon
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,800
Arts Tour Minnesota
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Meeker
Mower
Polk
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Red Lake Watershed District
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$185,473
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
Fund Source

The overall goal is to develop a Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategy (WRAPS) Report and Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Study that will address water quality impairments and maintain or improve water quality throughout the Clearwater River watershed. The study will identify sources of pollutants to the streams and lakes, allocate pollution reduction goals, and prioritize and identify implementation strategies to maintain or improve water quality in key lakes and streams in the watershed.

Beltrami
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Recipient
MN DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000

Grassland ecosystems evolved to depend on periodic disturbances, such as fire and grazing, to maintain their health and stability. Periodic disturbances help control invasive species, add nutrients back into the soil, germinate plant seeds, enhance wildlife habitat, and more. In Minnesota habitat managers have used fire as a disturbance tool for decades but the use of grazing has been much rarer, mostly because of a lack of necessary infrastructure such as fencing.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Mahnomen
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Stearns
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,220,000
Fund Source

The following table provides a short summary of the accomplishments under this appropriation.  In total, the DNR enhanced and restored 283 sites for a total of 17,087 acres.  

Activity                     Sites             Acres
Diversity Seeding      42               1,031
Prescribed Burn        148            10,365
Restorations               4                    144
Woody Removal       92                 5,666

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Clay
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,250,000
Fund Source

DNR completed nine stream habitat projects with this appropriation. Four fish passage projects opened up access to 180 miles of river and 13,521 acres of lake and wetland habitat. We enhanced habitat on 39 Aquatic Management Areas, totalling 1440 acres, through the efforts of four positions funded by this appropriation. It also funded two stream habitat positions that oversaw the completion of 23 DNR projects and over 50 partner-lead projects funded by various OHF sources.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Martin
Meeker
Morrison
Otter Tail
Polk
Renville
Rice
Rock
St. Louis
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,940,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners, with emphasis on Prairie Conservation Plan implementation, and acquire priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas, Scientific and Natural Areas, and Native Prairie Bank easesments for public hunting, trapping and compatible outdoor uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Martin
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Traverse
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
RESPEC
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$90,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to construct watershed models for the Grand Marais Creek and Snake River Watersheds and perform an initial hydrologic calibration using Hydrologic Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF).

Marshall
Pennington
Polk
Recipient
Polk County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To hire a qualified architect to conduct a conditions assessment of the Crookston Carnegie Public Library, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Polk
Recipient
RESPEC
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,000
Fund Source
The goal of this project is to continue and finalize HSPF watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process.
Beltrami
Clearwater
Marshall
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Lake Agassiz Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$128,667
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$128,667

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Wilkin
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to analyze and document database architecture, platform, table structures, systems and data fields at six Minnesota agencies (Board of Soil and Water Resources, Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Agriculture, MN Department of Health, Metropolitan Council, and MN Pollution Control Agency) for 30+ databases related to water.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750,000

Prior to European settlement more than 18 million acres of prairie covered Minnesota. Today less than 1% of that native prairie remains, and about half of those remaining acres are in private landownership without any formal protection currently in place. Through this appropriation the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources will work with private landowners of high quality native prairie sites to protect remaining native prairie using a variety of tools. Approximately 200 acres are expected to be permanently protected through Native Prairie Bank conservation easements.

Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Headwaters Science Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,279
To gain intellectual and physical control of historic objects held in public trust.
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
American Craft Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,250

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$62,116

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Children's Theatre Company and School AKA Children's Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$302,092

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Chinese American Association of Minnesota AKA CAAM Chinese Dance Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,962

Operating Support

Anoka
Hennepin
Nobles
Polk
Ramsey
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,557

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Hennepin
Houston
Kittson
Le Sueur
Lyon
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Mower
Olmsted
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,826

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine