Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 20 of 20 | Export projects
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Pennington
Polk
Redwood
St. Louis
Stearns
Winona
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Mahnomen
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,225

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Marshall
Meeker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Olmsted
Pennington
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Red Lake
Fillmore
St. Louis
Scott
Hubbard
Stearns
Itasca
Mahnomen
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,390
Northern Light Opera Company ôCarouselö production
Hubbard
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Wadena
Otter Tail
Clay
Stevens
Hennepin
Anoka
Dakota
Washington
Goodhue
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Freeborn
Isanti
Carver
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Crow Wing
Polk
Clearwater
St. Louis
Recipient
Bemidji Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Clearwater
Hubbard
Cass
St. Louis
Becker
Polk
Carver
Dakota
Stearns
Crow Wing
Otter Tail
Aitkin
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Hubbard
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Wadena
Otter Tail
Stevens
Hennepin
Anoka
Dakota
Washington
Goodhue
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Carver
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Crow Wing
Polk
Clearwater
St. Louis
Recipient
Bagley Area Arts Collaborative
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,995
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Itasca
Mahnomen
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Polk
Red Lake
Stearns
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Community Arts Support Grant
Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
St. Louis
Stearns
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Community Arts Support Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Hubbard
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rock
Scott
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$208,158
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$208,158

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Great River Regional Library (GRRL) is a consolidated regional public library system in central Minnesota.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$483,371
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,673

Minnesota’s Legacy Amendment raises revenue for Clean Water, Outdoor Heritage, Parks and Trails, and Arts and Cultural Heritage. Libraries are beneficiaries of a portion of the Arts and Cultural Heritage Funding.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$347,553
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$343,363

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,097
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,097

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$183,129
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$177,552

Minnesota’s twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.2 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Great River Regional Library (GRRL) is a consolidated regional public library system in central Minnesota.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright

Each fiscal year of ACHF funding, a majority of the twelve regional library systems agree to allocate 10% of their ACHF funding to support statewide partnership projects. SELCO serves as the fiscal agent for statewide projects.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine