Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 | Export projects
Recipient
Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$431,000
Benton
Morrison
Recipient
MN DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Anoka
Brown
Clay
Houston
Kanabec
Meeker
Morrison
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Winona
Wright
Recipient
MN DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,200,000

The Minnesota County Geologic Atlas program is an ongoing effort begun in 1979 that is being conducted jointly by the University of Minnesota’s Minnesota Geological Survey and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR). This portion, called Part B and conducted by the DNR, analyzes water samples to understand water chemistry and sensitivity to pollution.

Anoka
Blue Earth
Clay
Houston
Morrison
Nicollet
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300,000
Cass
Crow Wing
Morrison
Todd
Recipient
Morrison SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$209,000
Morrison
Recipient
Wilderness Inquiry
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$557,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$350,000

Adoption of renewable energy technologies and energy conservation practices can contribute in a variety of ways to the environmental and economic health of rural Minnesota communities through costs savings and emissions reductions. Engaging and coaching students as the leaders in the process of implementing such practices provides the added benefit of increasing knowledge, teaching about potential career paths, and developing leadership experience.

Aitkin
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine