Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 67 | Export projects
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR - Fisheries & Wildlife
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,505,000
Fund Source

Ducks Unlimited and Minnesota DNR Section of Wildlife completed 26 project affecting 7,603 acres, including three wetland restoration projects restoring 97 acres, 18 shallow lake enhancement projects enhancing 7,154 wetland acres, and five fee-title land acquisition projects protecting 352 acres.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Kittson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Polk
Pope
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Accelerated Prairie Grassland Restoration and Management Program had a successful first round of funding from the Legacy Funds. The program worked through the growing pains and obstacles in getting a new program up and operational and was successful in enhancing nearly 5,800 acres of prairie and grasslands in eight of the ecological subsections of Minnesota. A contractor base has been established for this type of work statewide that needs to be evaluated and expanded on for future appropriations.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,880,000
Fund Source

We propose restoration and enhancement of prairie and savanna on WMA’s, SNA’s, and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota and restoration and enhancement of bluff prairies on State Forest Land in southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,167,000
Fund Source

This proposal will accomplish shallow lake and wetland habitat work that will otherwise go unfunded. This work is called for in the Minnesota Prairie Conservation Plan, Long Range Duck Recovery Plan, and Shallow Lakes plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Isanti
Mahnomen
Marshall
Polk
Pope
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,200
Arts Tour Minnesota
Anoka
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Le Sueur
Mille Lacs
Ramsey
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
St. Louis
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Washington
Le Sueur
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Polk
Ramsey
St. Louis
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Cook
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Nicollet
Polk
Ramsey
Stevens
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lac qui Parle
Polk
Ramsey
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,545
Arts Learning
Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Hennepin
Itasca
Lake
Morrison
St. Louis
Scott
Stevens
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Anoka
Blue Earth
Clay
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
MN DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,200,000

The Minnesota County Geologic Atlas program is an ongoing effort begun in 1979 that is being conducted jointly by the University of Minnesota’s Minnesota Geological Survey and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR). This portion, called Part B and conducted by the DNR, analyzes water samples to understand water chemistry and sensitivity to pollution.

Anoka
Blue Earth
Clay
Houston
Morrison
Nicollet
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,834,000
Fund Source

Good habitat is critical to sustaining quality fish populations in both lakes and rivers. DNR proposes to restore or enhance aquatic habitat under two programs: stream restoration, and Aquatic Management Area (AMA) enhancement. Stream restoration includes major channel restorations and fish passage projects such as dam removals intended to improve or provide access to critical aquatic habitats.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Houston
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kandiyohi
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
St. Louis
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,007,000
Fund Source

This programmatic request will build on the DNR’s previous efforts to enhance and restore grasslands, prairies, and savannas. We will use the Prairie Conservation Plan and Pheasant Summit Action Plan to guide these efforts in a strategic and targeted manner. This proposal will work on a number of types of permanently protected habitats, most of which are open to public hunting, including; DNR WMAs, SNAs, AMAs, Prairie Bank Easements, State Forests, as well as USFWS WPAs and Refuges.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,145,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners emphasizing Prairie Conservation Plan implementation through fee title acquisition of priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas and Scientific & Natural Areas for public hunting, trapping and compatible uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Anoka
Chippewa
Clay
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Lincoln
Lyon
Meeker
Murray
Nicollet
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Steele
Swift
Traverse
Washington
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,560,000
Fund Source

We will use a programmatic approach to achieve prioritized aquatic habitat protection, restoration, and enhancement of lakes, trout streams, and rivers across all of the LSOHC planning regions of Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Dakota
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,940,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners, with emphasis on Prairie Conservation Plan implementation, and acquire priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas, Scientific and Natural Areas, and Native Prairie Bank easesments for public hunting, trapping and compatible outdoor uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Martin
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Traverse
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,530,000
Fund Source

Restoration and Enhancement of Prairie on WMA’s, SNA’s, AMA's and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota.
Restoration and Enhancement of Bluff Prairies on State Forest Land in Southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,983,000
Fund Source

We propose continued efforts to restore and enhance prairies, grasslands, and savannas on state protected lands (WMA, SNA, Native Prairie Bank) as well as on bluff prairies on State Forest lands in southeastern Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Anoka-Ramsey Community College AKA Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Coon Rapids Campus
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$64,829
Minnesota Potters: Sharing the Fire will explore, promote, and honor Minnesota ceramic artists, their tradition of mentorship, and the ways in which they pass on their skills to new generations.
Anoka
Recipient
Anoka-Ramsey Community College AKA Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Coon Rapids Campus
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,713
Warren MacKenzie: The People's Potter
Anoka
Blue Earth
Clay
Hennepin
St. Louis
Winona
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Administration
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,420
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,314

Per Minnesota Laws, 2009, Chapter 172, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 5, "Funds in this subdivision are appropriated to the commissioner of the Department of Administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision. Up to one percent of funds may be used by the Department of Administration for grants administration. Grants made to public television or radio organizations are subject to Minnesota Statutes, sections 129D.18 and 129D.19."

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Recipient
MN DNR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,175,000

Project Outcome and Results

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Recipient
MN DNR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$410,000

Project Outcome and Results

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Metropolitan Council
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,290,000

The Twin Cities area is host to a nationally renowned system of regional parks that provides numerous outdoor recreational opportunities for the public while preserving green space for wildlife habitat. The Metropolitan Council is using this appropriation to partially finance the acquisition of approximately 195 acres to be added to existing metropolitan regional parks, with priority given to lands with shoreland, lands that provide important natural resource connections, and lands containing unique natural resources.

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,838
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,085

 Legacy Farm Program

Legacy funds allow the Minnesota Zoo to extend the season of the Wells Fargo Family Farm beyond its historical May to September season to include full programming and exhibits from April through November. 

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000

Native to the western United States and Canada, mountain pine beetle is considered the most devastating forest insect in North America. Trees usually die as a result of infestation and an unprecedented outbreak in the west is currently decimating pine forests there. While mountain pine beetle is not presently believed to reside in Minnesota, there are risks posed by an expanding species range resulting from warming climate and the potential for accidental introduction via lumber imports from infested areas.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$287,628
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,432,804
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,265,335
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Chisago
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Faribault
Freeborn
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to analyze and document database architecture, platform, table structures, systems and data fields at six Minnesota agencies (Board of Soil and Water Resources, Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Agriculture, MN Department of Health, Metropolitan Council, and MN Pollution Control Agency) for 30+ databases related to water.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Central Lakes College-Brainerd AKA Central Lakes Community Performing Arts Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$97,364

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Duluth-Tweed Museum of Art AKA Tweed Museum of Art
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,351

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Cook
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Mahnomen
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Rice
Roseau
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Washington