Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 331 | Export projects
Recipient
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area Joint Powers Board
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,714
Fund Source

The overall goal of this project is to perform water quality monitoring duties to accomplish MPCA’s SWAG monitoring efforts at the four sites listed in Section IV of this application for the Middle Minnesota River stream sites selected in Renville, Redwood and Brown counties and allow for the assessment of aquatic life and aquatic recreation use for those reaches of the minor streams.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Cannon River Watershed Partnership
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,421
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of two sites on the Cannon River throughout the field seasons of 2013 and 2014 during storm events and baseflow conditions to capture 25 samples per year at each site according to the WPLMN objectives. The information gathered from these samples and site visits will be compiled for reporting purposes and for use in calculating pollutant loading using the FLUX32 model.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Scott SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$201,000
Fund Source

This project builds on the momentum and success of previous Clean Water Fund grants in making significant non-point source pollution reductions that address state-identified turbidity, excess nutrient and dissolved oxygen impairments of the Lower Minnesota River and points downstream. These water quality improvements will be achieved by constructing high-value, cost-effective conservation best management practices in Scott County directly tributary to the Minnesota River.

Scott
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Pope
Scott
Hennepin
Ramsey
Clay
Recipient
Morgan E. Clifford
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Thomas B. Maakestad
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lake of the Woods
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Pooja G. Pavan AKA Pooja Pavan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Tara K. Sweeney
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Thomas J. Frank
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Hennepin
Rice
Ramsey
Scott
Recipient
Kathleen M. Miller
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,980
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Washington
Wright
Recipient
HeeJune Shin
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Mary B. Bergs-Cruse AKA Mary Bergs
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Dakota
Scott
Recipient
Lloyd W. Brant
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Scott
Recipient
Kirstin J. Cronn-Mills
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Hennepin
Ramsey
Carver
Scott
Dakota
Recipient
Steven L. Grandell AKA Venus DeMars
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Anoka
Sherburne
Wright
Carver
Scott
Dakota
Ramsey
Washington
Goodhue
St. Louis
Carlton
Recipient
Amanda I. Lovelee
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Recipient
Carey A. Netherton
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Habakkuk N. Stockstill
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,660
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Morrison
Olmsted
Goodhue
Anoka
Dakota
Carver
Benton
Cass
Todd
Wabasha
Wright
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Sarah L. Stonich
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
St. Louis
Cook
Carlton
Lake
Hennepin
Ramsey
Dakota
Ramsey
Itasca
Koochiching
Pine
Carlton
Anoka
Aitkin
Hubbard
Scott
Recipient
Jody L. Williams
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,600
Artist Initiative
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Park Rapids Downtown Business Association
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,222

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Dakota
Dodge
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Meeker
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,853

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Minnesota State University, Music Performance Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Sibley East Elementary School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Arts and Heritage Center Montgomery AKA Arts and Heritage Center of Montgomery
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,610
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Hennepin
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Redwood
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Stevens
Watonwan
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Valley Chorale
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,850

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
City of Faribault Parks and Recreation
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,990

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
HistoryAlive! Lanesboro
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Beltrami
Carver
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Northfield Arts Guild
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,395

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Recipient
Northland Words
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carlton
Carver
Cook
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Open Eye Figure Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Activities Support
Anoka
Hennepin
Washington
Ramsey
Scott