Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 442 | Export projects
Recipient
Benton SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
Fund Source

Little Rock Lake experiences severe algae blooms due to excess phosphorus and these blooms are the worst known regionally. The goal of this project is to reduce algae blooms, improve water clarity, and avoid risk of drinking water contamination. The project will result in installing one farmer nutrient management project , four cover crops, two lakeshore buffer strips, six septic systems that also demonstrated an imminent threat to public health, six erosion control projects , one wetland restored, and one feedlot runoff control system.

Benton
Morrison
Recipient
Scott SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$201,000
Fund Source

This project builds on the momentum and success of previous Clean Water Fund grants in making significant non-point source pollution reductions that address state-identified turbidity, excess nutrient and dissolved oxygen impairments of the Lower Minnesota River and points downstream. These water quality improvements will be achieved by constructing high-value, cost-effective conservation best management practices in Scott County directly tributary to the Minnesota River.

Scott
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District; Isanti County SWCD; Great River Greening;Stearns County SWCD; Minnesota Land Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,130,000
Fund Source

The Anoka Sandplain Partnership proposal will restore/enhance 245 acres and 1.20 mi shoreline; and protect 80 acres of wildlife habitat on priority public lands principally within the Anoka Sandplain Ecological Region within the Metropolitan Urbanizing and Forest-Prairie Transition sections.

Anoka
Benton
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Great River Greening
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,208,000
Fund Source

The Anoka Sandplain Partnership (Phase 4) proposal will restore and enhance 917 acres of wildlife habitat on priority public lands principally within the Anoka Sandplain Ecological Region within the Metropolitan Urbanizing and Forest-Prairie Transition sections.

Anoka
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Todd
Recipient
Stearns History Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$93,000

To provide better organization of the museum's archival collections, allowing for greater public access to the community's historic resources.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Lyric Opera of the North
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Lake
Itasca
Hubbard
Carlton
Pine
Aitkin
Cass
Beltrami
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Morgan E. Clifford
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Kari C. Lindquist-Weber AKA Kari CL Weber
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Kandiyohi
Morrison
Otter Tail
Recipient
Thomas B. Maakestad
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lake of the Woods
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Pooja G. Pavan AKA Pooja Pavan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Tara K. Sweeney
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,170

Arts Tour Minnesota

Carlton
Cook
Douglas
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Morrison
Otter Tail
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Annette S. Lee
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$39,579

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Morrison
Ramsey
Wright
Recipient
MacRostie Art Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,620

Arts Tour Minnesota

Anoka
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Morrison
Mower
Steele
Recipient
Milkweed Editions, Inc. AKA Milkweed Editions
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,030

Arts Tour Minnesota

Cook
Douglas
Fillmore
Itasca
Lake
Lyon
Morrison
Nobles
Rice
Stearns
St. Louis
Recipient
The O'Shaughnessy at Saint Catherine University AKA The O'Shaughnessy
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Anoka
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Patrick E. Scully
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,412

Arts Tour Minnesota

Carlton
Cook
Crow Wing
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Nicollet
Olmsted
Stearns
Winona
Recipient
Theatre Latté-Da AKA Theatre Latte-Da
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$59,641

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Hubbard
Recipient
VocalEssence
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,549

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Zorongo Flamenco, Inc. AKA Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre and School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,070

Arts Tour Minnesota

Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Pope
St. Louis
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bemidji Community Arts Council, Inc. AKA Watermark Art Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,565

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Roseau
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Beltrami
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Goodhue
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Red Lake
Wadena
Recipient
Bemidji Contra Dance
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Beltrami
Cass
Hubbard
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Pennington
Polk
Redwood
St. Louis
Stearns
Winona
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Mahnomen
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Washington
Recipient
Park Rapids Downtown Business Association
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,222

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Dakota
Dodge
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Meeker
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Park Rapids Lakes Area Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,990

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Becker
Beltrami
Hennepin
Hubbard
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Wadena
Recipient
Park Rapids Lakes Area Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,225

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Becker
Hubbard
Wadena
Recipient
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hubbard
Itasca
Marshall
Pennington
Red Lake
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,853

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Minnesota State University, Music Performance Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Sibley East Elementary School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
City of Faribault Parks and Recreation
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,990

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
HistoryAlive! Lanesboro
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Beltrami
Carver
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,850

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright