Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 558 | Export projects
Recipient
Scott SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$201,000
Fund Source

This project builds on the momentum and success of previous Clean Water Fund grants in making significant non-point source pollution reductions that address state-identified turbidity, excess nutrient and dissolved oxygen impairments of the Lower Minnesota River and points downstream. These water quality improvements will be achieved by constructing high-value, cost-effective conservation best management practices in Scott County directly tributary to the Minnesota River.

Scott
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 235 acres of wetlands and 765 acres of grasslands for a total of 1,000 acres as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Rice
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,650,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 760 acres of wetlands (175 acres) and grasslands (585 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Nicole A. Havekost
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Olmsted
Recipient
Kyong Y. Juhn
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,250

Advancing Artist

Olmsted
Recipient
Yuko Taniguchi
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,150

Advancing Artist

Olmsted
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Buffalo Ridge Chorale
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,310

Art Project

Lincoln
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750

Art Project

Pipestone
Rock
Lincoln
Murray
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Ramsey
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Olmsted
Martin
Lyon
Dakota
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra LTD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,955

Art Project

Lyon
Murray
Yellow Medicine
Brown
Redwood
Lincoln
Chippewa
Renville
Recipient
Hutchinson Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,550

Art Project

McLeod
Kandiyohi
Stearns
Hennepin
Olmsted
Recipient
Marshall Area Farmers Market
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,250

Art Project

Lyon
Lincoln
Redwood
Yellow Medicine
Murray
Jackson
Recipient
Buffalo Ridge Chorale
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,905

Art Project

Lincoln
Recipient
Morgan E. Clifford
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Susan A. Foss
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Aitkin
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Recipient
Alison L. Hiltner AKA Alison Hiltner
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Recipient
Keren Kroul
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Le Sueur
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Stearns
Recipient
Thomas B. Maakestad
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lake of the Woods
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Anna V. Metcalfe
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Clay
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Pooja G. Pavan AKA Pooja Pavan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Tara K. Sweeney
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Nicole A. Havekost
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,374

Artist Initiative

Olmsted
Recipient
Hong G. Dice AKA Gao Hong
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,852

Arts Tour Minnesota

Fillmore
Goodhue
Olmsted
Rice
Sibley
Recipient
Frank Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,716

Arts Tour Minnesota

Hennepin
Itasca
Olmsted
Ramsey
St. Louis
Recipient
The Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,531

Arts Tour Minnesota

Douglas
Itasca
Olmsted
Otter Tail
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,607

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Jackson
Martin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Katha Dance Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Dakota
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Recipient
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet Association AKA Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,125

Arts Tour Minnesota

Cottonwood
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Otter Tail
Polk
Redwood
Rock
St. Louis
Wilkin
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Good Thunder Reading Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,645

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Waseca
Wright
Recipient
The O'Shaughnessy at Saint Catherine University AKA The O'Shaughnessy
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Anoka
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Saint Olaf College
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,385

Arts Tour Minnesota

Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Recipient
Patrick E. Scully
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,412

Arts Tour Minnesota

Carlton
Cook
Crow Wing
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Nicollet
Olmsted
Stearns
Winona
Recipient
Sounds of Hope, Ltd.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,040

Arts Tour Minnesota

Fillmore
Goodhue
Olmsted
Wabasha
Recipient
Ten Thousand Things Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$61,685

Arts Tour Minnesota

Brown
Cass
Crow Wing
Fillmore
Marshall
Olmsted
Redwood
Recipient
VocalEssence
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,549

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Park Rapids Downtown Business Association
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,222

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Dakota
Dodge
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Meeker
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright