Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 42 | Export projects
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500,000
Fund Source

We protected 22.3 miles of trout streams and 1.3 miles of lakeshore via easements (585 acres in total), and 7.4 miles (504 acres) of lakeshore through fee-title purchase. We enhanced shoreline habitat on 524 acres of riparian land, and instream habitat on 3.1 miles of trout streams and 0.5 miles of warmwater rivers.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Redwood
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Swift
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,416,000
Fund Source

Accomplishments of the appropriation include: i) protection of 3.9 miles of shoreline; ii) modification of 4 lake outlet structures to allow fish passage, benefiting 1,264 acres; iii) enhanced river and stream functions at 15 sites, benefiting over 17 river miles; and iv) enhance 4.5 miles of shoreline habitat on publicly-owned lakeshore.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
Meeker
Morrison
Murray
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,791,000
Fund Source

This program will increase populations of a variety of game and non-game wildlife species by protecting and enhancing forest habitats on which wildlife depends. This program of on-the-ground forest conservation projects will amplify the wildlife value of forest communities on DNR administered forestlands. Our forest enhancement will treat 4,472 ac. These activities are not conducted as part of the DNR's commercial timber operations. Additionally, our program will acquire 404 acres of forestland that contributes to habitat complexes and other high priorities.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Olmsted
Pine
Rice
Roseau
St. Louis
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
MN DNR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,875,000

The Minnesota County Geologic Atlas program is an ongoing effort begun in 1982 that is being conducted jointly by the University of Minnesota's Minnesota Geological Survey and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR). The program collects information on the geology of Minnesota to create maps and reports depicting the characteristics and pollution sensitivity of Minnesota's ground-water resources.

Benton
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Sherburne
Sibley
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$199,726
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$196,480
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$233,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Discovery Farms program is a farmer-led effort to gather information on soil and nutrient loss on farms in different settings across Minnesota. The mission of Discovery Farms Minnesota is to gather water quality information under real-world conditions.

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dodge
Goodhue
Kandiyohi
Norman
Renville
Rock
Stearns
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,834,000
Fund Source

Good habitat is critical to sustaining quality fish populations in both lakes and rivers. DNR proposes to restore or enhance aquatic habitat under two programs: stream restoration, and Aquatic Management Area (AMA) enhancement. Stream restoration includes major channel restorations and fish passage projects such as dam removals intended to improve or provide access to critical aquatic habitats.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Houston
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kandiyohi
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
St. Louis
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,940,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners, with emphasis on Prairie Conservation Plan implementation, and acquire priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas, Scientific and Natural Areas, and Native Prairie Bank easesments for public hunting, trapping and compatible outdoor uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Martin
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Traverse
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,480,000
Fund Source

We used a programmatic approach to achieve prioritized aquatic habitat protection, restoration, and enhancement for lakes, trout streams, and rivers across all LSOHC planning regions of Minnesota.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Redwood
Renville
Rice
St. Louis
Stearns
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Board of Water & Soil Resources
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$397,580
Fund Source

BWSR will administer funding to eligible County projects that provide funds and other assistance to low income property owners to upgrade or replace Noncompliant Septic Systems. BWSR will also manage annual reporting completed by each County.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Morrison
Norman
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Administration
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,420
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,314

Per Minnesota Laws, 2009, Chapter 172, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 5, "Funds in this subdivision are appropriated to the commissioner of the Department of Administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision. Up to one percent of funds may be used by the Department of Administration for grants administration. Grants made to public television or radio organizations are subject to Minnesota Statutes, sections 129D.18 and 129D.19."

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Recipient
MN DNR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,175,000

Project Outcome and Results

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Recipient
MN DNR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$410,000

Project Outcome and Results

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,838
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,085

 Legacy Farm Program

Legacy funds allow the Minnesota Zoo to extend the season of the Wells Fargo Family Farm beyond its historical May to September season to include full programming and exhibits from April through November. 

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
BWSR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000

Enrollment of private lands in conservation programs can provide important natural resource and other public benefits by taking the lands out of production so that they can provide various wildlife and ecological benefits. This appropriation is enabling Minnesota's Board of Soil and Water Resources to provide grants to local soil and water conservation districts for employment of technical staff to assist private landowners in implementing conservation programs.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,578,000
Fund Source

We will use a programmatic approach to achieve prioritized aquatic habitat protection. We will acquire shoreline on outstanding lakes and conservation easements on trout streams, and use working forest easements to protect water quality in targeted watersheds.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Pine
St. Louis
Wabasha
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000

Native to the western United States and Canada, mountain pine beetle is considered the most devastating forest insect in North America. Trees usually die as a result of infestation and an unprecedented outbreak in the west is currently decimating pine forests there. While mountain pine beetle is not presently believed to reside in Minnesota, there are risks posed by an expanding species range resulting from warming climate and the potential for accidental introduction via lumber imports from infested areas.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$287,628
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,265,335
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Chisago
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Faribault
Freeborn
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,284,104
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds. Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support. Biological and Water Chemistry Stream Monitoring: Monitoring to assess the conditions of streams in each watershed.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Koochiching
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,650,679
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds. Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support. Biological and Water Chemistry Stream Monitoring: Monitoring to assess the conditions of streams in each watershed.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Koochiching
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to analyze and document database architecture, platform, table structures, systems and data fields at six Minnesota agencies (Board of Soil and Water Resources, Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Agriculture, MN Department of Health, Metropolitan Council, and MN Pollution Control Agency) for 30+ databases related to water.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Central Lakes College-Brainerd AKA Central Lakes Community Performing Arts Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$97,364

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Goldstein Museum of Design AKA Goldstein Museum of Design
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,000
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Northrop AKA Northrop
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,184

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Duluth-Tweed Museum of Art AKA Tweed Museum of Art
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$46,159

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Weisman Art Museum AKA Weisman Art Museum
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$107,147

Operating Support

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Northrop AKA Northrop
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$101,964
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Duluth-Tweed Museum of Art AKA Tweed Museum of Art
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$42,605
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Duluth-Tweed Museum of Art AKA Tweed Museum of Art
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,272
Operating Support
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Northrop AKA Northrop
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$78,783
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Weisman Art Museum AKA Weisman Art Museum
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$96,407
Operating Support
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Swift
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,940,000
Fund Source

This program is a part of a comprehensive clean water strategy to prevent sediment and nutrients from entering our lakes, rivers, and streams; enhance fish and wildlife habitat; protect groundwater and wetlands. Specifically the Riparian Buffer Easement Program targets creating buffers on riparian lands adjacent to public waters, except wetlands. Through the Reinvest in Minnesota Program (RIM) and in partnership with Soil and Water Conservation Districts and private landowners, permanent conservation easements are purchased and buffers established.

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Steele
Stevens
Wilkin
Recipient
MN DNR
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$672,000
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Freeborn
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Rock
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Board of Water and Soil Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,600,000
Fund Source

Grants to counties to implement SSTS programs including inventories, enforcement, development of databases, and systems to insure SSTS maintenance and of reporting program results to BWSR and MPCA and base grants.

Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Douglas
Faribault
Goodhue
Houston
Morrison
Rice
Wadena
Wright