Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 84 | Export projects
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,790,000
Fund Source

Many of Minnesota's wetlands have been lost and the remainder degraded.  The original proposal planned for 15,000 acres of wetland/shallow lake enhancement to provide critical habitat for each life stage of waterfowl and wetland wildlife.  The six projects subsequently completed with this appropriation enhanced 13,800 acres of wetlands and shallow lakes in the Prarie and Forest/Prairie Ecosections of Minnestoa.

Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Freeborn
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Polk
Roseau
Todd
Wilkin
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,954
To add 83 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to broaden public accessibility to primary records.
Todd
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Jan D. Elftmann
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Cass
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Koochiching
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Crossing Arts Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$63,287

Arts Access

Aitkin
Benton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,595
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Morrison
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Todd
Winona
Recipient
Beyond Ballroom Dance Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,517
Arts Tour Minnesota
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Cantus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$69,197
Arts Tour Minnesota
Becker
Douglas
Goodhue
Rice
Todd
Winona
Recipient
Central Square, Inc. AKA Central Square Cultural and Civic Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,125

Arts Tour Minnesota

Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,768
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
The History Theatre, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,360
Arts Tour Minnesota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Mower
Nobles
Rice
Todd
Recipient
Lauren J. Pelon
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,800
Arts Tour Minnesota
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Meeker
Mower
Polk
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Brian D. Sostek AKA Brian Sostek
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Cass
Crow Wing
Morrison
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District, Darren Newville, District Manager, darren.newville@mn.nacdnet.net (218) 631-3195 ext. 3
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,338
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,337
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,500
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$76,724
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,852
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$114,991
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Agriculture has signed a Joint Powers Agreement with Wadena County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD).

Becker
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Colla Voce Choir, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Long Prairie Chamber Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,900
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Staples Area Men's Chorus, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Staples Area Women's Chorus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Staples Motley Area Arts Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,400
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Lamplighter Community Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Lamplighter Community Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,830
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
Long Prairie Chamber Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,100
Community Arts Access Project
Todd
Recipient
U of MN
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$190,000

Over 527,000 acres of unmanaged woodlands are being used for livestock grazing throughout Minnesota. Managing these grazed woodlands based on the use of best management practices can provide environmental and economic opportunities, including improved water quality, maximized forage production, and higher-quality timber. The best management practices involved are commonly used in other parts of the country with other types of ecosystems, but have not been widely adopted in Minnesota due to a lack of knowledge and experience with implementing them within the ecosystems of Minnesota.

Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$197,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried through three successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota used the 2013 direct appropriation to prepare for and begin building exhibit components for its permanent facility by combining professional museum expertise with local resources, volunteers, and community involvement.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota DNR and the Minnesota Forest Resources Council work with forest landowners, managers and loggers to implement a set of voluntary sustainable forest management guidelines that include water quality best management practices (BMPs) to ensure sustainable habitat, clean water, and productive forest soils, all contributing to healthy watersheds. This project will monitor the implementation of these forest management guidelines and BMPs on forested watersheds in MN.

Fillmore
Goodhue
Wabasha
Winona
Carlton
Houston
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Roseau
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
St. Louis
Recipient
Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,442
Fund Source

This leadership workshop series will provide the participants (citizen leaders) with knowledge, skills, processes and tools that can help to strengthen their current efforts and nurture new ones.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Morrison
Otter Tail
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Lamplighter Community Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$440
General Operating Legacy Merit
Todd
Recipient
Long Prairie Chamber Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200
General Operating Legacy Merit
Todd
Recipient
Staples Area Men's Chorus, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,300
General Operating Legacy Merit
Todd
Recipient
Staples Motley Area Arts Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,940
General Operating Legacy Merit
Todd
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,097
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,097

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$396,300
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to continue and finalize HSPF watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
East Otter Tail County SWCD, Darren Newville, District Manager, darren.newville@mn.nacdnet.net 218-346-4260 x110
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,543
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$55,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$55,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$57,290
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,440
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$84,565
Fund Source
The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) has partnered with the East Otter Tail Soil and Water Conservation District (EOT SWCD) to carry out a series of workshops and expand programs that promote proper water and nitrogen management.   
Becker
Hubbard
Otter Tail
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Emmons & Olivier Resources (EOR)
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$77,128
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to develop a Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) for all impaired stream reaches and lakes within the Long Prairie and Red Eye Watersheds.

Douglas
Morrison
Otter Tail
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Wadena County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to broaden public accessibility to microfilmed records.
Hubbard
Otter Tail
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to analyze and document database architecture, platform, table structures, systems and data fields at six Minnesota agencies (Board of Soil and Water Resources, Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Agriculture, MN Department of Health, Metropolitan Council, and MN Pollution Control Agency) for 30+ databases related to water.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine