Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 153 | Export projects
Recipient
Pheasants Forever with USFWS
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,280,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 887 acres of wetlands (353 acres) and grasslands (534 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Clay
Cottonwood
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Pope
Sibley
Stearns
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,350,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 1,362 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Anoka
Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Clay
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Wilkin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Mower County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,345
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to make microfilmed records more accessible to the public.
Dodge
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Steele
Recipient
Freeborn County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,380
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to make microfilmed records more accessible to the public.
Freeborn
Recipient
Ramsey County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$74,259
Partner Organizations: Anoka County Historical Society, Dakota County Historical Society, Scott County Historical Society, and Ramsey County Historical Society Four county historical societies will begin a pilot program in 2015 to provide archaeology and cultural resource management outreach services to local history organizations in the seven-county metro area.The pilot project will address immediate needs of participating organizations, including public programming, data collection, collections care and staff training, while also providing valuable insight into long-term needs of local his
Dakota
Ramsey
Scott
Anoka
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,916
Art Project
Meeker
Wright
Hennepin
Ramsey
Carver
Scott
Kandiyohi
Renville
McLeod
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Jackson
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Saint Peter Choral Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Murray
Nicollet
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Asian Media Access
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$107,126
Arts Learning
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Loft, Inc. AKA The Loft Literary Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,017
Arts Learning
Becker
Clearwater
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Wadena
Recipient
The Film Society of Minneapolis/Saint Paul
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
Arts Access
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
The O'Shaughnessy at Saint Catherine University AKA The O'Shaughnessy
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$45,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Anoka
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Cook
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Rochester Symphony Orchestra and Chorale
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,000
Arts Access
Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
SteppingStone Theater Company AKA SteppingStone Theatre
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,350
Arts Access
Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
VSA Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$69,202
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Grant
Hennepin
Itasca
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,280
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Equipment and Facilities
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Freeborn
Hennepin
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota "Over-60" Band
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nobles
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Austin Area Commission for the Arts AKA Historic Paramount Theatre
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Steele
Winona
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Beltrami
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Hambone Music Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Northfield Arts Guild
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Winona Dakota Unity Alliance
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Scott County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,951
To gain intellectual and physical control of photographic materials held in public trust.
Scott
Recipient
Czech Heritage Club
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Community Arts
Scott
Recipient
Savage Arts Council
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Community Arts
Scott
Recipient
South Metro Chorale
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Community Arts
Scott
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,664
To hire consultants to develop an exhibit on Dakota culture and history.
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pennington
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Todd
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
The Bakken Museum
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
To hire consultants to develop and install an exhibit on the history of electricity in Minneapolis.
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,422
Equipment/Facilities Improvement
McLeod
Meeker
Wright
Hennepin
Ramsey
Carver
Scott
Kandiyohi
Renville
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried out through four successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota will use the 2014-15 direct appropriation to complete fabrication and installation of several exhibit components for its permanent facility. Local resources, volunteers, and community involvement will be combined with museum expertise to complete this process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Lao Assistance Center of Minnesota AKA Lao Assistance Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$64,000
Folk and Traditional Arts
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Nobles
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Iny Asian Dance Theater
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$59,000
Folk and Traditional Arts
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Wright
Recipient
The Mantorville Theatre Company, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
General Operating Support
Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Dance Company
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona