Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 5 of 5 | Export projects
Recipient
Ann Bickle Heritage House
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,810
To replace the roof on the Ann Bickle House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and currently used as a women's center.
Pope
Recipient
Ann Bickle Heritage House
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,200
To replace the poorly-functioning furnace in the Ann Bickle Heritage House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Pope
Recipient
Waseca County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,900
To hire a qualified historian to complete the nomination to the National Register of Historic Places for Hofmann Farm and Apiaries, Waseca.
Statewide
Waseca
Recipient
Preservation Alliance of Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,310
Partner Organizations: Kasson Alliance for Restoration, Mantorville Restoration Association, Friends of Mayowood, Denmark Township Historical Society, Friends of Saint Rose, Preservation Lake City, County Historical Societies, Red Wing Downtown Main Street, Winona Main Street, Winona Area Chamber of Commerce, Faribault Main Street, and Faribault Area Chamber of Commerce and Tourism PAM will work to provide its partners with staff support, administration, supervision, and additional preservation and planning expertise.
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$350,000

Adoption of renewable energy technologies and energy conservation practices can contribute in a variety of ways to the environmental and economic health of rural Minnesota communities through costs savings and emissions reductions. Engaging and coaching students as the leaders in the process of implementing such practices provides the added benefit of increasing knowledge, teaching about potential career paths, and developing leadership experience.

Aitkin
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine