Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 133 | Export projects
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,650,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 760 acres of wetlands (175 acres) and grasslands (585 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,229,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 680 acres of strategic prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Blue Earth
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Fillmore
Jackson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Martin
Murray
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Pope
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Pope County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$112,655

To provide better storage conditions, allowing for greater public access to objects in the collection.

Pope
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,607

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Jackson
Martin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Springboard for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Big Stone
Cass
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stevens
Traverse
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
Theatre Latté-Da AKA Theatre Latte-Da
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$59,641

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Hubbard
Recipient
VocalEssence
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,549

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Zenon Dance Company and School, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,605

Arts Tour Minnesota

Freeborn
Otter Tail
Rock
St. Louis
Recipient
Zorongo Flamenco, Inc. AKA Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre and School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,070

Arts Tour Minnesota

Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Pope
St. Louis
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
City Center Partnership
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
DalekoArts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,895

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Dance Conservatory of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
The Fairmont Opera House, Inc. AKA Fairmont Opera House
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Jackson
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
The Fairmont Opera House, Inc. AKA Fairmont Opera House
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage, Equipment and Facilities

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Jackson
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Community Band
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,100

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Ballet Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota "Over-60" Band
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Lyon
Meeker
Nicollet
Redwood
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
New Ulm Suzuki School of Music
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Renville
Redwood
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Twin Rivers Council for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,650

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Dover Eyota Music Association
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,600

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Sibley
Winona
Recipient
Goodhue County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
HistoryAlive! Lanesboro
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Beltrami
Carver
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,850

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Red Wing Arts Association AKA Red Wing Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,525

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Goodhue
Washington
Recipient
Rochester Civic Theatre AKA The Rochester Civic Theatre Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Summerset Community Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Dodge
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Mower
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Recipient
Rochester Symphony Orchestra and Chorale AKA Rochester Symphony
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$79,704
Arts Access
Blue Earth
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$104,170
Arts Learning
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lake
Meeker
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Swift
Wabasha
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Penumbra Theatre Company, Inc. AKA Penumbra Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,642
Arts Access
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
Martin
Recipient
The Rose Ensemble
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,360
Arts Access
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Mower
Rice
Steele
Waseca