Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 32 of 32 | Export projects
Recipient
Red Lake SWCD
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$102,020
Fund Source

Red Lake County SWCD will continue to work cooperatively with the Red Lake County Ditch Authority, and the landowners involved to reduce erosion and sedimentation, reduce peak flows and flooding, improve water quality, and protect drainage system efficiency for priority Chapter 103E drainage systems by installing thirty-seven multipurpose drainage management practices. The priority Chapter 103E drainage system is Judicial County Ditch 60.

Red Lake
Recipient
Red Lake SWCD
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$194,000
Fund Source

The Red Lake River from County Ditch 96 (Pennington County) to where the Clearwater River enters the Red Lake River (Red Lake Falls) is on the TMDL Impaired Waters List for Turbidity. This reach is a high priority because of the high importance of the Red Lake River, which provides a domestic supply use of the water source and provides abundant recreational uses.

Red Lake
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Thief River Falls Community Arts Council AKA Thief River Falls Area Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts Legacy Grant: General Operating

Pennington
Marshall
Red Lake
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,225

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Marshall
Meeker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Olmsted
Pennington
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Red Lake
Fillmore
St. Louis
Scott
Hubbard
Stearns
Itasca
Mahnomen
Recipient
Teatro del Pueblo, Inc. AKA Teatro del Pueblo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,368
Arts Tour Minnesota
Carlton
Cass
Clearwater
Itasca
Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Wadena
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Pennington
Ramsey
Roseau
Stearns
Hennepin
Anoka
Itasca
Beltrami
Sherburne
Becker
Benton
Polk
Pine
Norman
Red Lake
Clearwater
Kittson
Scott
Wright
Morrison
Otter Tail
Cottonwood
Wadena
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Lake
Clay
Chisago
Mahnomen
St. Louis
Steele
Dakota
Dakota
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Rice
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Crookston
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Kittson
Polk
Marshall
Red Lake
Norman
Roseau
Pennington
Recipient
Thief River Falls Community Arts Council AKA Thief River Falls Area Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Pennington
Marshall
Red Lake
Recipient
Thief River Falls Community Arts Council AKA Thief River Falls Area Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Pennington
Marshall
Red Lake
Recipient
East Grand Forks Campbell Library
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,120
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Roseau
Marshall
Kittson
Red Lake
Pennington
Recipient
L'Association des Francais du Nord
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Red Lake
Polk
Pennington
Roseau
Marshall
Kittson
Recipient
Polk County Historical Society
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Polk
Red Lake
Norman
Marshall
Pennington
Recipient
Sons of Norway Snorre Lodge 70
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,710
Arts Legacy Grant
Roseau
Marshall
Pennington
Red Lake
Polk
Clearwater
Norman
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Beltrami
Cass
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Red Lake
Hubbard
Itasca
Winona
Mahnomen
Recipient
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Red Lake
Itasca
Wadena
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,775

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Beltrami
Cass
Pennington
Clearwater
Polk
Red Lake
Hubbard
Itasca
Recipient
Red Lake Watershed District
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$185,473
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
Fund Source

The overall goal is to develop a Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategy (WRAPS) Report and Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Study that will address water quality impairments and maintain or improve water quality throughout the Clearwater River watershed. The study will identify sources of pollutants to the streams and lakes, allocate pollution reduction goals, and prioritize and identify implementation strategies to maintain or improve water quality in key lakes and streams in the watershed.

Beltrami
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,032,000
Fund Source

This project contributes to the goals of the MN Prairie Conservation Plan by protecting 800 acres of prairie/wetland/savanna habitat; restoring 150 acres prairie/wetland; and enhancing 6,000 acres of prairies, wetlands, grasslands and savanna.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Grant
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$55,250
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,500

Minnesota’s twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.2 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Northwest Regional Library System (NRL) is a consolidated regional public library system in upper northwest Minnesota.

Kittson
Marshall
Pennington
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,361
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Coffee House Press
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$52,284
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Graywolf Press
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$78,021
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$413,103
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Lyric Arts Company of Anoka, Inc. AKA Lyric Arts Main Street Stage
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,795
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lyon
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
MacRostie Art Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,065
Operating Support
Beltrami
Itasca
Olmsted
Red Lake
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,941
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,903
Operating Support
Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Pennington
Red Lake
Wadena
Recipient
Red Eye Collaboration AKA Red Eye Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,567
Operating Support
Aitkin
Hennepin
Itasca
Lake
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200

Opportunity Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Buffalo-Red River Watershed District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,860
Fund Source

The purpose of this project is to improve understanding of primary productivity in the Red River and the diversity and population structure of the algal communities occurring along the river system. This will be accomplished through taxonomic identification of periphyton and phytoplankton assemblages necessary for characterizing responses to nutrient gradients along the Red River of the North.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Clearwater
Douglas
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin