Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 | Export projects
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$55,602
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to assess water quality in the following Anoka County waterbodies: Minard Lake, Pickerel Lake, Trott Brook, Seelye Brook, Cedar Creek, and the Rum River.

Anoka
Recipient
RESPEC
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$396,300
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to continue and finalize HSPF watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,265,335
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Chisago
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Faribault
Freeborn
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$287,628
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
LimnoTech
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,932
Fund Source
The goal of this project is the continued development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL. The overall strategy will be used to help establish a path towards achieving the required reductions of turbidity/TSS.
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,000
Fund Source

This project will provide the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and analyze relevant data, identify pollutant sources, hold a stakeholder meeting, and gather information towards the future development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright