Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 835 | Export projects
Recipient
Cannon River Watershed Partnership
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,421
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of two sites on the Cannon River throughout the field seasons of 2013 and 2014 during storm events and baseflow conditions to capture 25 samples per year at each site according to the WPLMN objectives. The information gathered from these samples and site visits will be compiled for reporting purposes and for use in calculating pollutant loading using the FLUX32 model.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Zumbro Watershed Partnership Inc.
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,122
Fund Source

The MPCA has identified 13 stream sites in the watershed to characterize watershed water quality. This project will supplement and complement the identification of the top 50 sites in the watershed that are contributing to water impairment and also help in identification of priority watersheds in the re-write of the watershed comprehensive plan. Water samples and field measurements will be collected at each monitoring location ranging from baseline events to high flow events.

Dodge
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$602
To provide professional development for one staff member at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Rice
Recipient
Northfield Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$700
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Rice
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,061,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the strategic permanent protection of 915 acres (220 wetlands and 695 grasslands) of Waterfowl Production Areas (WPAs) open to public hunting in Minnesota. Pheasants Forever (PF) will strategically acquire parcels that are adjacent to existing public land or create corridors between complexes. All acquisitions will occur in the prairie, prairie/forest transition, or metro regions.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clay
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,815,000
Fund Source

This program accelerated the permanent protection of 2,267 acres of wetlands (465 acres) and grasslands (1,802 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota. Over the course of the appropriation, PF acquired 18 parcels for a total of 2,267 acres which exceeded our total acre goal of 2,250 acres by 17 acres. Breaking down acres by ecological section we exceeded our acre goal for both the metropolitan area by 61 acres and in the prairie area by 346 acres. We have exceeded anticipated match of $5,125,000 by $771,500.

Blue Earth
Clay
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Meeker
Murray
Otter Tail
Pope
Rice
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,830,000
Fund Source

The program was to accelerate the protection of 1,230 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota. Over the course of the appropriation, we acquired 14 parcels for a total of 1,240.79 acres which exceeded our total acre goal of 1,230 acres by 10.79 acres.  Breaking down acres by ecological section we acquired 160 acres in the forest/prairie and 1,080.79 acres in the prairie.  We have a balance that will be returned to the Fund despite exceeding our acre goals.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Clay
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Mahnomen
Murray
Rice
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 235 acres of wetlands and 765 acres of grasslands for a total of 1,000 acres as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Rice
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
To make accessible primary records through a new microfilm reader/printer
Rice
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,780

To contract with qualified professionals to prepare construction documents for the preservation of the Alexander Faribault House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Rice
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
To hire a qualified professional to conduct a condition assessment of the Alexander Faribault House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Rice
Recipient
New London Music Group
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Art Project Grant
Washington
Rice
Ramsey
Anoka
Dakota
Mille Lacs
Hennepin
Chisago
Benton
Brown
Renville
McLeod
Douglas
Lac qui Parle
Stearns
Lincoln
Lyon
Chippewa
Recipient
Minnesota "Over-60" Band
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Meeker
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Bridge Chamber Music Festival
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,850

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Rice
Recipient
Cannon Valley Regional Orchestra
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,475

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Rice
Recipient
Faribault Art Center Inc. AKA Paradise Center for the Arts
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Rice
Recipient
Northfield Healthy Community Initiative
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Rice
Recipient
Save the Northfield Depot
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,400

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Rice
Recipient
Arlington Chamber of Commerce
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Le Sueur
Hennepin
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc. AKA Waseca Art Center
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,405

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Waseca
Winona
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Zenon Dance Company and School, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$72,855
Arts Learning
Douglas
Hennepin
Mower
Otter Tail
Rice
St. Louis
Recipient
North House Folk School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$86,039
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Watonwan
Recipient
Stuart Pimsler Dance and Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Hennepin
Itasca
Rice
St. Louis
Recipient
Nautilus Music-Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$102,595
Arts Tour Minnesota
Freeborn
Kanabec
Rice
Recipient
Illusion Theater and School, Inc. AKA Illusion Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$69,265
Arts Tour Minnesota
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Faribault
Isanti
Itasca
Lac qui Parle
Rice
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota Music Coalition
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,200
Arts Tour Minnesota
Becker
Goodhue
Mower
Rice
St. Louis
Winona
Recipient
Contemporary Dance Arts, Inc. AKA Shapiro and Smith Dance
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,470
Arts Tour Minnesota
Hennepin
Nobles
Rice
St. Louis
Winona
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Pennington
Ramsey
Roseau
Stearns
Hennepin
Anoka
Itasca
Beltrami
Sherburne
Becker
Benton
Polk
Pine
Norman
Red Lake
Clearwater
Kittson
Scott
Wright
Morrison
Otter Tail
Cottonwood
Wadena
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Lake
Clay
Chisago
Mahnomen
St. Louis
Steele
Dakota
Dakota
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Rice
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Martin
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Curtain Call Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,720
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Waseca