Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 79 | Export projects
Recipient
Nicollet County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,357
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Nicollet
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Sibley
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Area 6 - South Central Technical Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

South Central Technical Service Area (SCTSA) will use this Clean Water Fund grant to provide Soil and Water Conservation Districts and other local organizations in its eleven-county area with a Geographic Information System (GIS) Technician to assist in using available GIS information to target specific locations where Best Management Practices (BMPs) can be installed to help improve water quality.

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Historic Hutchinson
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Renville
Sibley
Carver
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Todd
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Olmsted
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Musicorum
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,700
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Minnesota New Country School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Arts Center of Saint Peter, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Mankato Children's Chorus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Symphony Orchestra Association AKA Mankato Symphony Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Merely Players Community Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Good Thunder Reading Series
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Valley Chorale
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,650
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Christkindlmarkt New Ulm AKA Christkindlmarkt
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Saint Peter Choral Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Rice
Sibley
Recipient
South Central Service Cooperative
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Boy In Blue Civil War Memorial
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Watonwan
Waseca
Recipient
Samantha Alander
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
José Barrientos
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
Megan Elseth
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
The Grand Center for Arts and Culture
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Sibley
Watonwan
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Brown
Carver
Le Sueur
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Brooke Makela
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
Elizabeth Makela
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
New Ulm Suzuki School of Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Sibley
Watonwan
Recipient
Jacob Makela
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
Sibley East Elementary School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,230
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Brown
Carver
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nobles
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Mikayla Reinhardt
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
Riverblenders Chorus of Mankato
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,572
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Ryan Smith
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
South Central College-North Mankato
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Mankato State University
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Rock
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
MN DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,200,000

The Minnesota County Geologic Atlas program is an ongoing effort begun in 1979 that is being conducted jointly by the University of Minnesota’s Minnesota Geological Survey and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (DNR). This portion, called Part B and conducted by the DNR, analyzes water samples to understand water chemistry and sensitivity to pollution.

Anoka
Blue Earth
Clay
Houston
Morrison
Nicollet
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,220,000
Fund Source

The following table provides a short summary of the accomplishments under this appropriation.  In total, the DNR enhanced and restored 283 sites for a total of 17,087 acres.  

Activity                     Sites             Acres
Diversity Seeding      42               1,031
Prescribed Burn        148            10,365
Restorations               4                    144
Woody Removal       92                 5,666

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Clay
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
U of MN
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$190,000

Over 527,000 acres of unmanaged woodlands are being used for livestock grazing throughout Minnesota. Managing these grazed woodlands based on the use of best management practices can provide environmental and economic opportunities, including improved water quality, maximized forage production, and higher-quality timber. The best management practices involved are commonly used in other parts of the country with other types of ecosystems, but have not been widely adopted in Minnesota due to a lack of knowledge and experience with implementing them within the ecosystems of Minnesota.

Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright