Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 1738 | Export projects
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$602
To provide professional development for one staff member at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Rice
Recipient
Northfield Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$700
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Rice
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,045
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Statewide
Todd
Recipient
Faribault County SWCD
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

The Faribault Soil and Water Conservation District will provide mini-grants to conservation-conscious community organizations who voluntarily construct best management practices that provide storage and treatment of stormwater runoff at its source.

Faribault
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in in the 67 counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
SE SWCD Technical Support JPB
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$613,047
Fund Source

This project will fully fund three Nonpoint Engineering Assistance (NPEA) Joint Powers Board positions in cooperation with the NPEA Base Funding anticipated at $130,000 per year. This will allow a 2nd Professional Engineer to be retained in addition to a Lead Engineer and Technician. This 'accelerated' engineering previously was funded with BWSR Challenge Grants, and an EPA319 grant with corresponding BWSR CWF Matching Grant to handle the high workload associated with the large number of BWSR feedlot cost-share projects approved in South East Minnesota.

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
SE SWCD Technical Support JPB
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$333,120
Fund Source

This project will extend two Feedlot Technical positions initially created and funded by a FY2011 CWF Feedlot Water Quality Grant that assess and help fix animal waste runoff from small feedlots. The technicians will work with and under the Technical Authority and priorities of the South East Soil and Water Conservation District Tech Support JPB lead Engineer. This project will enable more projects to be constructed resulting in a reduction of nitrogen, phosphorus and fecal coliform runoff into surface and ground water in South East Minnesota and the Mississippi River.

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Area 1 - Red River Valley Conservation Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Accelerated Water Quality Project Implementation Program will increase the connection between landowners, local government units and the landscape to accelerate efforts addressing non-point source loading to surface waters throughout the Red River Valley Conservation Service Area.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,188

To add 76 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to make primary records more accessible to the public.

Statewide
Todd
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,954
To add 83 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to broaden public accessibility to primary records.
Todd
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,385
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to make microfilmed records more accessible to the public.
Todd
Douglas
Morrison
Stearns
Recipient
Cathy Collison
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Rice
Recipient
Christine L. Kallman
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Rice
Recipient
Rebecca K. Tolle
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Rice
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,780

To contract with qualified professionals to prepare construction documents for the preservation of the Alexander Faribault House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Rice
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
To hire a qualified professional to conduct a condition assessment of the Alexander Faribault House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Rice
Recipient
The Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

To hire a qualified consultant to develop architectural drawings for the Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Stearns
Todd
Recipient
Area 6 - South Central Technical Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

South Central Technical Service Area (SCTSA) will use this Clean Water Fund grant to provide Soil and Water Conservation Districts and other local organizations in its eleven-county area with a Geographic Information System (GIS) Technician to assist in using available GIS information to target specific locations where Best Management Practices (BMPs) can be installed to help improve water quality.

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Big Stone Arts Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,604
Lakeside Writers Weekend
Big Stone
Otter Tail
Clay
Hennepin
Douglas
Todd
Swift
Ramsey
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
New London Music Group
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Art Project Grant
Washington
Rice
Ramsey
Anoka
Dakota
Mille Lacs
Hennepin
Chisago
Benton
Brown
Renville
McLeod
Douglas
Lac qui Parle
Stearns
Lincoln
Lyon
Chippewa
Recipient
Jaques Art Center, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,936

Art Project Grant

Aitkin
Beltrami
Crow Wing
Mille Lacs
Wadena
Cass
Todd
St. Louis
Koochiching
Itasca
Carlton
Kanabec
Lake
Cook
Pine
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Daniel D. Kallman
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
To create a new work for concert bands and have it performed by 29 bands. To serve as visiting composer for several of the ensembles as they prepare and perform his music and network with band directors.
Rice
Recipient
Linda K. Rossi
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,800
For a photographic installation to be presented at Augsburg College in 2010 where she will create large-scale transparencies and wall charts in response to historical biology maps.
Rice
Recipient
Sarah Abdel-Jelil
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Rice
Recipient
Rachel B. Breen
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,808

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Stevens
Recipient
Michael C. Helke AKA Mike Helke
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500

Artist Initiative

Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Tracy Krumm
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Thomas B. Maakestad
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lake of the Woods
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Matthew D. McCright AKA Matthew McCright
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Rachel A. Moritz
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,640

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Margaret A. Ojala AKA Meg Ojala
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Itasca
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Catherine Ramirez
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Hong G. Dice AKA Gao Hong
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Rice
Recipient
Juliane B. Shibata
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Rice