Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 398 | Export projects
Recipient
Stearns SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$392,500
Fund Source

This project will address nutrient impairments of the Sauk River and Sauk River Chain of Lakes (SRCL) by minimizing runoff from 5 high priority feedlots. Specifically, contaminated runoff from 5 feedlots upstream of the SRCL will be eliminated. The sites were prioritized based on the Minnesota Feedlot Annualized Runoff Model index ratings and the location of these feedlots are within a Drinking Water Supply Management Areas.

Stearns
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,167,000
Fund Source

This proposal will accomplish shallow lake and wetland habitat work that will otherwise go unfunded. This work is called for in the Minnesota Prairie Conservation Plan, Long Range Duck Recovery Plan, and Shallow Lakes plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Isanti
Mahnomen
Marshall
Polk
Pope
Waseca
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,650,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 760 acres of wetlands (175 acres) and grasslands (585 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,229,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 680 acres of strategic prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Blue Earth
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Fillmore
Jackson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Martin
Murray
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,188

To add 76 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to make primary records more accessible to the public.

Statewide
Todd
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,780

To contract with qualified professionals to prepare construction documents for the preservation of the Alexander Faribault House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Rice
Recipient
Great River Greening
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,208,000
Fund Source

The Anoka Sandplain Partnership (Phase 4) proposal will restore and enhance 917 acres of wildlife habitat on priority public lands principally within the Anoka Sandplain Ecological Region within the Metropolitan Urbanizing and Forest-Prairie Transition sections.

Anoka
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Todd
Recipient
The Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

To hire a qualified consultant to develop architectural drawings for the Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Stearns
Todd
Recipient
Stearns History Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$93,000

To provide better organization of the museum's archival collections, allowing for greater public access to the community's historic resources.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Prøve Collective
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Hennepin
Stearns
Recipient
Hutchinson Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,550

Art Project

McLeod
Kandiyohi
Stearns
Hennepin
Olmsted
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,995

Art Project

McLeod
Meeker
Stearns
Sherburne
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Ramsey
Dakota
Blue Earth
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Meeker
Stearns
Swift
Renville
Chippewa
Recipient
Sarah Abdel-Jelil
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Rice
Recipient
Rachel B. Breen
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,808

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Stevens
Recipient
Michael C. Helke AKA Mike Helke
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500

Artist Initiative

Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Keren Kroul
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Le Sueur
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Stearns
Recipient
Tracy Krumm
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Thomas B. Maakestad
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lake of the Woods
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Matthew D. McCright AKA Matthew McCright
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Megan R. Mitchell
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,900

Artist Initiative

Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Daniel J. Mondloch AKA Dan Mondloch
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Benton
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Rachel A. Moritz
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,640

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Andrew J. Nordin
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Pope
Renville
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Recipient
Margaret A. Ojala AKA Meg Ojala
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Itasca
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Catherine Ramirez
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Elaine B. Rutherford
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,974

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Stearns
Recipient
Jon A. Solinger
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Carver
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Morgan G. Willow
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Fillmore
Hennepin
Ramsey
Stearns
Stevens
Recipient
CentraCare Clinic
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,504

Artist in Residency

Stearns
Recipient
Chamber Music Society of Saint Cloud
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500

Artist in Residency

Stearns
Recipient
Paramount Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,397

Artist in Residency

Stearns
Recipient
Saint Cloud State University
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500

Artist in Residency

Stearns
Recipient
Central Minnesota Task Force for Battered Women AKA AnnaMarie's Alliance
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Artist in Residency
Stearns
Recipient
Paramount Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,105
Artist in Residency
Stearns
Recipient
ARENA Dances, Inc. AKA Mathew Janczewski's ARENA DANCES
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,750

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Goodhue
Norman
Rice
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,170

Arts Tour Minnesota

Carlton
Cook
Douglas
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Morrison
Otter Tail
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Wright