Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 526 | Export projects
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 235 acres of wetlands and 765 acres of grasslands for a total of 1,000 acres as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Rice
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,167,000
Fund Source

This proposal will accomplish shallow lake and wetland habitat work that will otherwise go unfunded. This work is called for in the Minnesota Prairie Conservation Plan, Long Range Duck Recovery Plan, and Shallow Lakes plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Isanti
Mahnomen
Marshall
Polk
Pope
Waseca
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,650,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 760 acres of wetlands (175 acres) and grasslands (585 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,188

To add 76 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to make primary records more accessible to the public.

Statewide
Todd
Recipient
Cathy Collison
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Rice
Recipient
Christine L. Kallman
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Rice
Recipient
Rebecca K. Tolle
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Rice
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Rice County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,780

To contract with qualified professionals to prepare construction documents for the preservation of the Alexander Faribault House, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Rice
Recipient
Great River Greening
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,208,000
Fund Source

The Anoka Sandplain Partnership (Phase 4) proposal will restore and enhance 917 acres of wildlife habitat on priority public lands principally within the Anoka Sandplain Ecological Region within the Metropolitan Urbanizing and Forest-Prairie Transition sections.

Anoka
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Todd
Recipient
The Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

To hire a qualified consultant to develop architectural drawings for the Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Stearns
Todd
Recipient
Sarah Abdel-Jelil
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Rice
Recipient
Rachel B. Breen
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,808

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Stevens
Recipient
Susan A. Foss
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Aitkin
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Recipient
Michael C. Helke AKA Mike Helke
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500

Artist Initiative

Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Keren Kroul
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Le Sueur
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Stearns
Recipient
Tracy Krumm
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Thomas B. Maakestad
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lake of the Woods
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Matthew D. McCright AKA Matthew McCright
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Rachel A. Moritz
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,640

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Margaret A. Ojala AKA Meg Ojala
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Itasca
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Catherine Ramirez
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Hong G. Dice AKA Gao Hong
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Rice
Recipient
Juliane B. Shibata
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Rice
Recipient
ARENA Dances, Inc. AKA Mathew Janczewski's ARENA DANCES
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,750

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Goodhue
Norman
Rice
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,170

Arts Tour Minnesota

Carlton
Cook
Douglas
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Morrison
Otter Tail
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Hong G. Dice AKA Gao Hong
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,852

Arts Tour Minnesota

Fillmore
Goodhue
Olmsted
Rice
Sibley
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,607

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Jackson
Martin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Katha Dance Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Dakota
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Recipient
Milkweed Editions, Inc. AKA Milkweed Editions
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,030

Arts Tour Minnesota

Cook
Douglas
Fillmore
Itasca
Lake
Lyon
Morrison
Nobles
Rice
Stearns
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota Orchestral Association AKA Minnesota Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Good Thunder Reading Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,645

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Waseca
Wright
Recipient
The O'Shaughnessy at Saint Catherine University AKA The O'Shaughnessy
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Anoka
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Ragamala Dance
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$43,500

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Crow Wing
Fillmore
Nobles
Rice
Recipient
Saint Olaf College
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,385

Arts Tour Minnesota

Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Recipient
Springboard for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Big Stone
Cass
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stevens
Traverse
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
VocalEssence
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,549

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Maya T. Washington AKA Maya Washington
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,250

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
St. Louis
Recipient
Zeitgeist
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,165

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Rice
St. Louis