Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 14 of 14 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Mahnomen
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,390
Northern Light Opera Company ôCarouselö production
Hubbard
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Wadena
Otter Tail
Clay
Stevens
Hennepin
Anoka
Dakota
Washington
Goodhue
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Freeborn
Isanti
Carver
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Crow Wing
Polk
Clearwater
St. Louis
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lac qui Parle
Polk
Ramsey
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Hubbard
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Wadena
Otter Tail
Stevens
Hennepin
Anoka
Dakota
Washington
Goodhue
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Carver
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Crow Wing
Polk
Clearwater
St. Louis
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Community Arts Support Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Hubbard
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rock
Scott
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000

The Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota (CMSM) will complete the innovative community engagement process started with the previous Legacy grant. CMSM will build upon the progress created with the previous Legacy grant by transitioning the team's focus to carrying-out of strategic access strategies that engage a diversity of community members in the exhibit development process, resulting in the completion of fabrication plans for exhibits and environments that are accessible; engaging; and reflect the diverse art, culture, and heritage of southern Minnesota.

Aitkin
Anoka
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$197,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried through three successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota used the 2013 direct appropriation to prepare for and begin building exhibit components for its permanent facility by combining professional museum expertise with local resources, volunteers, and community involvement.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried out through four successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota will use the 2014-15 direct appropriation to complete fabrication and installation of several exhibit components for its permanent facility. Local resources, volunteers, and community involvement will be combined with museum expertise to complete this process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
YMCA Youth in Government
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000

The Civics Education Coalition will create opportunities for students, enrich teacher capacity to engage students, and build state-wide networks. Work will include an interactive website, online youth summit, youth conference, new lessons for educators, teacher institutes, and expansion of the statewide Civic Education Network and its activities.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine