Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 964 | Export projects
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$260,000
Fund Source

MSU-Mankato Water Resources Center in the Mankato area will provide conventional pollutant monitoring at the following sites: Beauford Ditch, Big Cobb River, Blue Earth River, Le Sueur River (3), Little Cobb River, Minnesota River (2), Watonwan River.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
International Water Institute
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,031
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to collect data, water chemistry and field parameters, which will be paired with biological data collected by the MPCA to assess water quality conditions at seven sites along targeted reaches within the Snake River Watershed and five sites in the Two River Watershed.

Kittson
Marshall
Pennington
Polk
Roseau
Recipient
Cannon River Watershed Partnership
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,421
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of two sites on the Cannon River throughout the field seasons of 2013 and 2014 during storm events and baseflow conditions to capture 25 samples per year at each site according to the WPLMN objectives. The information gathered from these samples and site visits will be compiled for reporting purposes and for use in calculating pollutant loading using the FLUX32 model.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Zumbro Watershed Partnership Inc.
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,122
Fund Source

The MPCA has identified 13 stream sites in the watershed to characterize watershed water quality. This project will supplement and complement the identification of the top 50 sites in the watershed that are contributing to water impairment and also help in identification of priority watersheds in the re-write of the watershed comprehensive plan. Water samples and field measurements will be collected at each monitoring location ranging from baseline events to high flow events.

Dodge
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,833,000
Fund Source

With these funds we were able to restore, protect, and enhance 24,611 acres of native and restored grassland in Minnesota. Much of this work was done through the DNR Roving Crews, a new program funded with these dollars that has significantly increased the state's habitat management capabilities. In addition to these enhancement activities we were able to enroll acres in the DNR's Native Prairie Bank Easement Program as well as acquire acres for the SNA program.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sherburne
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,300,000
Fund Source

The table below provides a short summary of the acres and sites accomplished. We enhanced or restored 59,495 acres in 458 separate habitat projects.Project Type # Sites # AcresFencing for conserv grazing 6 721grassland conversion 33 1,124Invasive Species Control 43 1,599mowing 3 104Prescribed burn 214 48,368Restoration 13 123Woody Removal 146 7,457

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Meeker
Morrison
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Roseau
Statewide
Stearns
Stevens
Traverse
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,790,000
Fund Source

Many of Minnesota's wetlands have been lost and the remainder degraded.  The original proposal planned for 15,000 acres of wetland/shallow lake enhancement to provide critical habitat for each life stage of waterfowl and wetland wildlife.  The six projects subsequently completed with this appropriation enhanced 13,800 acres of wetlands and shallow lakes in the Prarie and Forest/Prairie Ecosections of Minnestoa.

Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Freeborn
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Polk
Roseau
Todd
Wilkin
Recipient
Ducks Unlimited
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,528,000
Fund Source

Ducks Unlimited enhanced 6,882 wetland acres through the bio-engineering and installation of water control structures on managed shallow lake outlets for Minnesota DNR, and protected 76 wetland and 103 upland acres on a shallow lake through a purchased conservation easement.

Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Lac qui Parle
Murray
Polk
Stearns
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR - Fisheries & Wildlife
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,505,000
Fund Source

Ducks Unlimited and Minnesota DNR Section of Wildlife completed 26 project affecting 7,603 acres, including three wetland restoration projects restoring 97 acres, 18 shallow lake enhancement projects enhancing 7,154 wetland acres, and five fee-title land acquisition projects protecting 352 acres.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Kittson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Polk
Pope
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Accelerated Prairie Grassland Restoration and Management Program had a successful first round of funding from the Legacy Funds. The program worked through the growing pains and obstacles in getting a new program up and operational and was successful in enhancing nearly 5,800 acres of prairie and grasslands in eight of the ecological subsections of Minnesota. A contractor base has been established for this type of work statewide that needs to be evaluated and expanded on for future appropriations.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,963

Art Project

McLeod
Wright
Carver
Meeker
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,960
Art Project
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Ernest R. Gillman
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Washington
Recipient
Kimberlee Joy Roth
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,661
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Itasca
Ramsey
Steele
Winona
Recipient
Mathew J. Ollig AKA Mat Ollig
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Inna L. Valin
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Carver
Hennepin
Pine
Ramsey
Steele
Recipient
Guy M. Wagner
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Clay
Clearwater
Hennepin
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Recipient
Cindy L. Brant
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Dodge
Le Sueur
McLeod
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Paul W. Brokken
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Ivete Castro Martinez
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Michael R. Grenier AKA Mike Grenier
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Christopher C. Holmquist
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Hennepin
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Barbara B. Keith
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,950
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Sara J. Lubinski
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Paul L. Hager
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,215
Artist Assistance
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Ingvild Herfindahl
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Delene R. Teller
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Koochiching
Lake
Lincoln
Lyon
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Pine
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
St. Louis
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Thomas M. Willis
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Rice
Steele
Dakota
Dodge
Olmsted
Recipient
Alyssa A. Anderson
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Meeker
Wright
St. Louis
Cook
Polk
Dakota
Recipient
Eric J. Dregni
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,400
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Pennington
Chisago
Steele
Dakota
St. Louis
Washington
Cook
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Rice
Recipient
Kathleen A. Jesme AKA Kathleen Jesme
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,460
Artist Initiative
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Polk
Dakota
Anoka
Recipient
Laurie A. Schneider AKA Laurie Schneider
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,800
Artist Initiative
Washington
Ramsey
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Winona
Olmsted
Wabasha
Rice
Goodhue
Steele
Dakota
Recipient
Moira B. Bateman
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Chippewa
Clearwater
Cook
Fillmore
Hennepin
Pine
Polk
St. Louis
Washington
Wilkin
Recipient
William Natzel AKA Wil Natzel
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,984
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Steele
Recipient
Judith A. Saye-Willis
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Alison G. Malone
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Clay
Hennepin
Ramsey
Sherburne
Steele