Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 640 | Export projects
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$260,000
Fund Source

MSU-Mankato Water Resources Center in the Mankato area will provide conventional pollutant monitoring at the following sites: Beauford Ditch, Big Cobb River, Blue Earth River, Le Sueur River (3), Little Cobb River, Minnesota River (2), Watonwan River.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Cannon River Watershed Partnership
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,421
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of two sites on the Cannon River throughout the field seasons of 2013 and 2014 during storm events and baseflow conditions to capture 25 samples per year at each site according to the WPLMN objectives. The information gathered from these samples and site visits will be compiled for reporting purposes and for use in calculating pollutant loading using the FLUX32 model.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Zumbro Watershed Partnership Inc.
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,122
Fund Source

The MPCA has identified 13 stream sites in the watershed to characterize watershed water quality. This project will supplement and complement the identification of the top 50 sites in the watershed that are contributing to water impairment and also help in identification of priority watersheds in the re-write of the watershed comprehensive plan. Water samples and field measurements will be collected at each monitoring location ranging from baseline events to high flow events.

Dodge
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Accelerated Prairie Grassland Restoration and Management Program had a successful first round of funding from the Legacy Funds. The program worked through the growing pains and obstacles in getting a new program up and operational and was successful in enhancing nearly 5,800 acres of prairie and grasslands in eight of the ecological subsections of Minnesota. A contractor base has been established for this type of work statewide that needs to be evaluated and expanded on for future appropriations.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,963

Art Project

McLeod
Wright
Carver
Meeker
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,960
Art Project
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Ernest R. Gillman
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Washington
Recipient
Kimberlee Joy Roth
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,661
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Itasca
Ramsey
Steele
Winona
Recipient
Mathew J. Ollig AKA Mat Ollig
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Cindy L. Brant
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Dodge
Le Sueur
McLeod
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Paul W. Brokken
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Ivete Castro Martinez
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Michael R. Grenier AKA Mike Grenier
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Christopher C. Holmquist
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Hennepin
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Barbara B. Keith
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,950
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Sara J. Lubinski
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Paul L. Hager
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,215
Artist Assistance
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Ingvild Herfindahl
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Delene R. Teller
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Koochiching
Lake
Lincoln
Lyon
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Pine
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
St. Louis
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Thomas M. Willis
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Rice
Steele
Dakota
Dodge
Olmsted
Recipient
Eric J. Dregni
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,400
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Pennington
Chisago
Steele
Dakota
St. Louis
Washington
Cook
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Rice
Recipient
Laurie A. Schneider AKA Laurie Schneider
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,800
Artist Initiative
Washington
Ramsey
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Winona
Olmsted
Wabasha
Rice
Goodhue
Steele
Dakota
Recipient
William Natzel AKA Wil Natzel
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,984
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Steele
Recipient
Judith A. Saye-Willis
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Alison G. Malone
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Clay
Hennepin
Ramsey
Sherburne
Steele
Recipient
Kimber L. Olson
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,370
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Loretta J. Simonet
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Steele
Recipient
Andrew P. Wykes
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Dakota
Hennepin
Nicollet
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Austin Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Dodge
Freeborn
Mower
Steele
Recipient
McKinley Elementary School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Steele
Recipient
Red Wing High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Martin
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Nobles
Ramsey
Steele
Stearns
Swift
Winona
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Steele
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,405

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Waseca
Winona