Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 85 | Export projects
Recipient
Minnesota State Public School Orphanage Museum, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,743
To make an oral history collection accessible through copy to modern digital format.
Steele
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Thomas M. Willis
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Rice
Steele
Dakota
Dodge
Olmsted
Recipient
Owatonna Arts Council AKA Owatonna Arts Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Steele
Recipient
Faribault Art Center, Inc. AKA Paradise Center for the Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
"Into the Woods"
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Austin Community Charitable Fund
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Austin Artworks Festival
Mower
Freeborn
Steele
Olmsted
Recipient
Hambone Music Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Hambone Music Festival
Anoka
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Riverland Community College
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant

Mower
Steele
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band AKA Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band Parent Assn.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Freeborn
Hennepin
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Waseca Arts Council
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Faribault
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Center for Book Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,350
Arts Learning
Steele
Olmsted
Itasca
Recipient
Minnesota Shubert Center for Dance and Music Inc. AKA The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$21,069
Arts Learning
Steele
Waseca
Dodge
Rice
Freeborn
Recipient
Kevin L. Strauss
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,999
Arts Learning
Olmsted
Fillmore
Steele
Goodhue
Winona
Rice
Dakota
Jackson
Lyon
Redwood
Kandiyohi
Big Stone
Meeker
Swift
Recipient
Lisa M. Fuglie AKA Monroe Crossing
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Wabasha
Steele
Becker
Mower
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Pope
Itasca
St. Louis
Lyon
Nobles
Jackson
Crow Wing
Rice
Todd
Otter Tail
Recipient
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet Association AKA Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,350
Arts Tour Minnesota
Brown
Carlton
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Pine
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Waseca
Recipient
Zeitgeist
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,060
Arts Tour Minnesota
Wadena
Hubbard
Steele
Douglas
Recipient
Mower County Soil and Water Conservation District
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$99,929
Fund Source

This project will place the Cedar River watershed on a sustainable and clearly understood implementation process for comprehensive water management. All people living in the watershed and all groups operating and managing land in the watershed, are responsible stakeholders in the effort. Objectives for this phase of the project include:
1. Develop a comprehensive watershed restoration and protection strategy.
2. Continue development of a more coordinated and comprehensive citizen participation process.

Dodge
Freeborn
Mower
Steele
Recipient
Steele County Agricultural Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,000

To increase the Steele County Fair's capacity to showcase children's art by purchasing new display materials. Portable wall panels will allow work to be hung in a gallery type fashion, and offer more surface area to display children's art.

Steele
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Water Resources Board-Winona State University
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,737
Fund Source

This project will build network and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection in Southeast Minnesota. The cohort will be administered through the Southeast Minnesota Water Resources Board (SE MN WRB) which is an area wide Joint Powers Board (JPB) established to help improve and protect the water resources of the area through coordinating local water planning efforts. This JPB has successfully administered water quality grants in the past that have positively impacted the water resources of this region.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Zumbro Watershed Partnership, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,750
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$58,218
Fund Source

This project will complete an implementation plan, as required by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, for the Zumbro River turbidity TMDL project. It will also revise the Zumbro River Watershed Management Plan (completed 2007) to ensure it continues to reflect local needs, incorporates new information, and develops more effective linkages with related local, state and federal government programs.

Dodge
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000

In 2007, the Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota (CMSM) conducted an environmental scan of early learning opportunities for children in southern Minnesota. It became apparent that the region creates few opportunities for children to engage in self-directed learning experiences in social settings; in particular, opportunities that create access to arts, culture, and heritage. This is still true today.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Board of Water & Soil Resources
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$397,580
Fund Source

BWSR will administer funding to eligible County projects that provide funds and other assistance to low income property owners to upgrade or replace Noncompliant Septic Systems. BWSR will also manage annual reporting completed by each County.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Morrison
Norman
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Albert Lea Art Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720

General Operating Support

Faribault
Freeborn
Mower
Steele
Recipient
Austin Area Art Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Freeborn
Rice
Rock
Steele
Recipient
Red Dragonfly Press
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Read Locally!
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Chamber Music Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,290
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Theatre du Mississippi
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Vega Productions, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Land Trust
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$225,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$225,000

With this appropriation, the Minnesota Land Trust plans to protect approximately 500 acres of critical shoreline habitat along Minnesota's lakes, wetlands, rivers, and streams by securing permanent conservation easements and dedicating funds for their perpetual monitoring, management, and enforcement. Lands being considered for permanent protection in this round of funding are located in Becker, Beltrami, Blue Earth, Itasca, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, Otter Tail, Pope, and Wabasha counties.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Meeker
Otter Tail
Pope
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Waseca
Wright
Recipient
Freeborn County Historical Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,409

To create and install an interpretive marker on the history of Lodge Zare Zapadu No. 44, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Steele
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,000
Minnesota Festival Support
Nicollet
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Watonwan
Steele
McLeod
Waseca
Rice
Faribault
Brown
Cottonwood
Jackson
Martin
Freeborn
Sibley
Scott
Dakota
Carver
Olmsted
Hennepin
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Olmsted
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Wright
Recipient
American Craft Council
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$140,069
Operating Support
Hennepin
Ramsey
Anoka
Scott
Carver
Washington
Dakota
Blue Earth
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Redwood
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Wright
Recipient
American Swedish Institute
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,403
Operating Support
Hennepin
Washington
Isanti
Anoka
Chisago
Scott
Rice
Dakota
Goodhue
Wabasha
Steele
Ramsey
Sherburne
Wright
McLeod
Cook
Itasca
Carlton
Pine
St. Louis
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Clay
Otter Tail
Kittson
Polk
Cass
Wilkin
Recipient
Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester AKA Choral Arts Ensemble
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,689
Operating Support
Olmsted
Fillmore
Goodhue
Dodge
Steele
Rice
Wabasha
Mower