Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 170 | Export projects
Recipient
Benton SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
Fund Source

This project targets nutrient reductions within the Mayhew and Big Elk Lake watersheds. The Benton Soil and Water Conservation District will work with farmers in implementing a variety of conservation practices including, but not limited to cropland erosion control projects, riparian pasture management, and nutrient management and feedlot pollution control systems. These strategies were identified through Total Daily Maximum Load Studies.

Benton
Sherburne
Recipient
Benton SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
Fund Source

Little Rock Lake experiences severe algae blooms due to excess phosphorus and these blooms are the worst known regionally. The goal of this project is to reduce algae blooms, improve water clarity, and avoid risk of drinking water contamination. The project will result in installing one farmer nutrient management project , four cover crops, two lakeshore buffer strips, six septic systems that also demonstrated an imminent threat to public health, six erosion control projects , one wetland restored, and one feedlot runoff control system.

Benton
Morrison
Recipient
Elk River Watershed Association
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$182,500
Fund Source

A completed Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) study has identified mid to late summer phosphorus loading as a significant stressor to lakes and streams within the Big Elk Lake watershed. While this comprehensive study serves its role as the unifying document that identifies pollutants and sources, further work is required in order to develop site-specific Best Management Practices, design these practices, and oversee their implementation in order to reach clean water goals.

Benton
Sherburne
Recipient
Benton SWCD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,600
Fund Source

The Benton County Water Plan advisory committee has the goal of protecting groundwater resources in Benton County. One of the methods identified is to seal unused wells. In 2013, Benton Soil and Water Conservation District completed an aggressive campaign to identify unused wells. We used several sources to locate potential wells, completed site visits for many wells and collected site information to assisting in prioritizing limited cost share resources.

Benton
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Stearns History Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$93,000

To provide better organization of the museum's archival collections, allowing for greater public access to the community's historic resources.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,963

Art Project

McLeod
Wright
Carver
Meeker
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools AKA Central Minnesota Adult Basic Education
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500

Artist in Residency

Benton
Recipient
Sauk Rapids Rice High School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,608

Artist in Residency

Benton
Recipient
Syed Hosain
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Benton
Recipient
Megan R. Mitchell
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,900

Artist Initiative

Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Daniel J. Mondloch AKA Dan Mondloch
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Benton
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Inna L. Valin
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Carver
Hennepin
Pine
Ramsey
Steele
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc. AKA Waseca Art Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Equipment and Facilities
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Stearns
Steele
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Hennepin
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Redwood
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Stevens
Watonwan
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Valley Chorale
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc. AKA Waseca Art Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Waseca Intermediate School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,600
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Bridge Chamber Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,350

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Goodhue
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Recipient
City of Northfield AKA Northfield Arts and Culture Commission
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,650

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,850

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Faribault Art Center Inc. AKA Paradise Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,385

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Rice
Steele
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Repertory Theatre AKA The Rep
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Mower
Olmsted
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Summerset Community Theatre
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Dodge
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Mower
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Berne Summer Concert Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Goodhue
Olmsted
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
City of Faribault Parks and Recreation
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,990

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Goodhue County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Northfield Arts Guild
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,395

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Recipient
Rochester Civic Theatre AKA The Rochester Civic Theatre Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Arts Learning
Benton
Hennepin
Sherburne
Stearns