Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 51 | Export projects
Recipient
Skylar Fynboh
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Artist/Mentor Grant
Beltrami
Hubbard
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Hubbard
Clearwater
Polk
Itasca
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lac qui Parle
Polk
Ramsey
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Headwaters School of Music and the Arts
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,745
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Hubbard
Cass
Becker
Koochiching
Clearwater
Lake of the Woods
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,225
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Hubbard
Cass
Beltrami
Wadena
Becker
Otter Tail
Hennepin
Recipient
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Hubbard
Cass
Red Lake
Itasca
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Becker
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,049
Arts Learning
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Morrison
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
St. Louis
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,393
Arts Learning
Becker
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nobles
Norman
Pennington
Pipestone
Renville
St. Louis
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
L'Association des Francais du Nord
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Red Lake
Polk
Marshall
Roseau
Norman
Beltrami
Clay
Kittson
Hennepin
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Hubbard
Itasca
Clearwater
Cass
Polk
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Hubbard
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Wadena
Otter Tail
Stevens
Hennepin
Anoka
Dakota
Washington
Goodhue
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Carver
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Crow Wing
Polk
Clearwater
St. Louis
Recipient
Park Rapids Lakes Area Arts Council
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,597
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Hubbard
Becker
Mahnomen
Cass
Recipient
Paul Bunyan Playhouse, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Red Lake
Hubbard
Cass
Itasca
Recipient
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Beltrami
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Hambone Music Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Mantorville Economic Development Authority
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Steele
Winona
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Recipient
Winona Dakota Unity Alliance
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rachael Kilgour
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,109
Career Development Grant
St. Louis
Lake
Hennepin
Isanti
Anoka
Sherburne
Ramsey
Chisago
Washington
Aitkin
Itasca
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Blue Earth
Recipient
East Central Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$130,404
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$130,404

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Aitkin
Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,994
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Isanti
Anoka
Washington
Ramsey
Hennepin
Dakota
Wright
Sherburne
Benton
Mille Lacs
Kanabec
Pine
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,998
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Isanti
Anoka
Washington
Ramsey
Hennepin
Dakota
Wright
Sherburne
Benton
Mille Lacs
Kanabec
Pine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried out through four successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota will use the 2014-15 direct appropriation to complete fabrication and installation of several exhibit components for its permanent facility. Local resources, volunteers, and community involvement will be combined with museum expertise to complete this process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Delina L. White
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$74,723
Folk and Traditional Arts
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$380,000

With only 1% of Minnesota’s native prairie remaining, many prairie plant and animal species have dramatically declined. Of the 12 butterfly species native to Minnesota prairies, two species, the Poweshiek skipperling and the Dakota skipper, have already largely disappeared from the state and are proposed for listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act despite being historically among the most common prairie butterflies and having their historic ranges concentrated in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pipestone
Polk
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$245,000

With only 1% of Minnesota’s native prairie remaining, many prairie plant and animal species have dramatically declined. Of the 12 butterfly species native to Minnesota prairies, two species, the Poweshiek skipperling and the Dakota skipper, have already largely disappeared from the state and are proposed for listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act despite being historically among the most common prairie butterflies and having their historic ranges concentrated in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pipestone
Polk
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Kitchigami Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$129,042
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$129,042

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Beltrami
Cass
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Wadena
Recipient
Lake Agassiz Regional Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$128,667
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$128,667

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Wilkin
Recipient
Dilworth Glyndon Felton School AKA DGF School
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,270
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Becker
Recipient
Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,360
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Becker
Wilkin
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Moorhead
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,500
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Recipient
The Rourke Art Gallery Museum
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,460
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Wilkin
Becker
Recipient
Christopher N. Walla AKA Chris Walla
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,900
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,000
Minnesota Festival Support
Aitkin
Beltrami
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
National Lutheran Choir Corporation AKA National Lutheran Choir
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$69,998
Minnesota Festival Support
Blue Earth
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Stearns
St. Louis
Recipient
Rain Taxi, Inc. AKA Rain Taxi Review of Books
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,000
Minnesota Festival Support
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Perpich Center for Arts Education
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$850,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$850,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$795,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750,000

The Perpich Arts Integration Network of Teachers (PAINT) fosters collaborative arts integration in Minnesota through K-12 teacher professional development and funding to schools. With Perpich Center facilitation, teacher teams develop and implement arts-integrated lessons and units. PAINT program components include:

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Clay
Cook
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Itasca
Lake
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
St. Louis
Steele
Stevens
Wabasha
Wilkin
Winona