Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 12 of 12 | Export projects
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
City of Park Rapids
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts Access Grant

Hubbard
Recipient
Freeborn County Agricultural Society
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150
Free stage entertainment at the Freeborm County Fair.
Freeborn
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Recipient
City of Peterson AKA Peterson Committee for the Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,400
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
City of Dilworth Loco Daze Festival AKA Loco Daze Festival
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
To present "Dakota Air, the Radio Show" for the Dilworth centennial festival.
Clay
Recipient
City of Moorhead
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,910
For the planning and design phase of a public art garden at the old Moorhead Power Plant site.
Clay
Recipient
Wilkin Soil and Water Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$350,380
Fund Source

The objective of the project is to demonstrate controlled drainage and saturated buffers as flood mitigation practices as well as their water quality and quantity benefits. The project is intended to set a compelling example to increase the acceptance and adoption of drainage water management practices in the Red River Valley.Surface and subsurface runoff will be monitored, and water samples will be collected and analyzed for nitrate-nitrogen.  Installations were completed in 2015-2016.

Clay
Kittson
Marshall
Norman
Polk
Roseau
Wilkin
Recipient
Red River Watershed Management Board
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$346,000
Fund Source

This project will develop an effective transferable model to engage and educate watershed residents, stakeholders and others to better understand and protect watershed ecostystems through environmental monitoring, training, and formal and informal education programs in their local watershed. The project will build on the foundation of the existing Red River Basin River Watch program by strengthening three main activity areas: 1) curriculum integration and teacher training, 2) youth leadership and civic engagement, and 3) applied research collaboration and watershed science skills building.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Itasca
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Martin County SWCD
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$495,000
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Metropolitan Council/CDM Smith
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,694
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$42,006
Fund Source

The Metropolitan Council, in conjunction with CDM Smith and HKGi consultants, reorganized and expanded the water conservation tools on the water supply planning pages of the Metropolitan Council’s website. The revised toolbox was organized into an online, web-based guide format. These tools are supplemented with fact sheets and case studies that serve to educate and provide useful information to support water conservation programs and activities.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine