Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 4 of 4 | Export projects
Recipient
DNR - Fisheries & Wildlife
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,505,000
Fund Source

Ducks Unlimited and Minnesota DNR Section of Wildlife completed 26 project affecting 7,603 acres, including three wetland restoration projects restoring 97 acres, 18 shallow lake enhancement projects enhancing 7,154 wetland acres, and five fee-title land acquisition projects protecting 352 acres.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Kittson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Polk
Pope
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Land Trust
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$816,000
Fund Source

This program protected 1,330 acres and 30,700 feet of critical shoreline in northeastern Minnesota helping to fulfill the goals of the DNR's Aquatic Management Area program, the State Conservation and Preservation Plan and many others.

Cook
Lake
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota National Wildlife Refuge Trust, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,397,000
Fund Source

Phase 1 of the Metro Big Rivers Habitat Program protected 194 acres of critical habitat (173 acres by fee title acquisition and 21 acres by conservation easement) and enhanced 357 acres, all in the Metropolitan Urbanizing Area.

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Ramsey
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,653,000
Fund Source

This program initiated strategies toward a 15-year goal to provide protection to the remaining 90,000 acres of native prairie/savanna, a 20-year goal to restore and protect an additional 500,000 acres of diverse grasslands/savannas, and a 10-year goal to increase management capacity to annually manage 300,000 acres of grassland and savannas per year. This proposal took the first steps to achieve these goals by initiating a comprehensive, coordinated and collaborative prairie conservation initiative. Annual investments by the LSOHC will be required to realize these ultimate outcomes.

Clay
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Mahnomen
Marshall
Meeker
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Stearns
Swift