Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 1093 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Matinee Musicale, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Washington
Hennepin
Roseau
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Pope
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Pope
Scott
Hennepin
Ramsey
Clay
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Art Project
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Pope
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Pope
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Hennepin
Meeker
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Scott
Watonwan
Recipient
Matinee Musicale, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,520
Art Project Grant
St. Louis
Washington
Hennepin
Roseau
Recipient
Susan A. Foss
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Aitkin
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Recipient
Keren Kroul
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Le Sueur
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Stearns
Recipient
Andrew J. Nordin
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Pope
Renville
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Recipient
Guy M. Wagner
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Clay
Clearwater
Hennepin
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Recipient
Erika Stenvik
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$360

Artist Mentor Program

Douglas
Pope
Recipient
Natalie Nowytski
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,400
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Cindy L. Brant
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Dodge
Le Sueur
McLeod
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Christina M. Spencer
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Le Sueur
Rice
Waseca
Recipient
Eric Braun
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Anoka
Recipient
Kay H. Helms
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,525
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Brown
Recipient
Laura E. Migliorino
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,100
Artist Initiative
Lake of the Woods
Roseau
Hennepin
Recipient
Teresa L. Konechne
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Clearwater
Dakota
Hubbard
Itasca
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Recipient
Allison A. Roberts
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Waseca
Recipient
Judith A. Saye-Willis
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Elizabeth M. Blair
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,065
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Itasca
Lyon
Roseau
Recipient
Nathaniel C. Burbeck AKA Nate Burbeck
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Pope
Ramsey
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Gregory L. Euclide
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Le Sueur
Recipient
Brandon J. Kuehn
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,175
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Cook
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Lake
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Ariana Lindquist
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Roseau
Recipient
Lynette R. Power
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Carver
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Georgia S. Wagnild
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$310
Artist Mentor Program
Pope
Otter Tail
Recipient
Roseau Area Arts Association
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,200
Prairie Fire Children's Theater workshop
Roseau
Recipient
Roseau Public Schools
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Doug Little residency
Roseau
Recipient
Roseau Public Schools
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,670
Roseau writing residencies
Roseau
Recipient
Warroad Summer Theatre
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Summer theater series
Roseau
Lake of the Woods
Recipient
Le Center Elementary
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Le Center Elementary School
Le Sueur
Recipient
Arts Center of Saint Peter
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts Center of Saint Peter
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Ballet Company
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Mankato Ballet Company
Anoka
Blue Earth
Faribault
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Children's Chorus
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Mankato Children's Chorus
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan