Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 8 of 8 | Export projects
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,050,000
Fund Source

Many of Minnesota's wetlands have been lost and the remainder degraded.  Recent tiling and ditching have accelerated this situation.  Through this proposal, shallow lakes and wetlands will be designed, constructed, and intensively managed to benefit wetland wildlife and Minnesota residents.

Aitkin
Benton
Freeborn
Isanti
Kittson
Lincoln
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Murray
Nobles
Pennington
Pope
Roseau
Steele
Todd
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,145,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners emphasizing Prairie Conservation Plan implementation through fee title acquisition of priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas and Scientific & Natural Areas for public hunting, trapping and compatible uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Anoka
Chippewa
Clay
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Lincoln
Lyon
Meeker
Murray
Nicollet
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Steele
Swift
Traverse
Washington
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,530,000
Fund Source

Restoration and Enhancement of Prairie on WMA’s, SNA’s, AMA's and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota.
Restoration and Enhancement of Bluff Prairies on State Forest Land in Southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$245,000

With only 1% of Minnesota’s native prairie remaining, many prairie plant and animal species have dramatically declined. Of the 12 butterfly species native to Minnesota prairies, two species, the Poweshiek skipperling and the Dakota skipper, have already largely disappeared from the state and are proposed for listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act despite being historically among the most common prairie butterflies and having their historic ranges concentrated in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pipestone
Polk
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$380,000

With only 1% of Minnesota’s native prairie remaining, many prairie plant and animal species have dramatically declined. Of the 12 butterfly species native to Minnesota prairies, two species, the Poweshiek skipperling and the Dakota skipper, have already largely disappeared from the state and are proposed for listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act despite being historically among the most common prairie butterflies and having their historic ranges concentrated in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pipestone
Polk
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to analyze and document database architecture, platform, table structures, systems and data fields at six Minnesota agencies (Board of Soil and Water Resources, Department of Natural Resources, MN Department of Agriculture, MN Department of Health, Metropolitan Council, and MN Pollution Control Agency) for 30+ databases related to water.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Northrop AKA Northrop
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$101,964
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Duluth-Tweed Museum of Art AKA Tweed Museum of Art
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$42,605
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine