Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 212 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hutchinson Photography Club
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,472
Art Project
McLeod
Sibley
Wright
Carver
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,970
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Stearns
Sherburne
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Ramsey
Dakota
Blue Earth
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Hennepin
Meeker
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Scott
Watonwan
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,390
Art Project
McLeod
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Ramsey
St. Louis
Recipient
David Darrow
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Carver
Hennepin
Recipient
Timothy J. Gorman
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Robert J. Kern AKA RJ Kern
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Clay
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Mahnomen
Otter Tail
Washington
Recipient
Karen Melvin
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Jennifer N. Merchant
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Katherine M. Mommsen AKA Kathy Mommsen
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Mathew J. Ollig AKA Mat Ollig
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Allalaghatta Pavan AKA A Pavan
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Maya T. Washington AKA Maya Washington
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Carver
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Jody L. Williams
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Delano Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,250
Artist in Residency
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Caponi Art Park
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,806
Arts Access
Carver
Dakota
Scott
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
Arts Access
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sherburne
Recipient
Interact Center for the Visual and Performing Arts AKA Interact
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,550
Arts Access
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Center for Book Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,235
Arts Access
Big Stone
Cass
Cook
Douglas
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Stevens
Recipient
Northern Clay Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,925
Arts Access
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$86,039
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Watonwan
Recipient
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Society AKA The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,570
Arts Access
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Scott
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Chaska Valley Family Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,438
Arts Activities Support
Carver
Recipient
Watertown-Mayer Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Activities Support
Carver
Recipient
Arts Center of Saint Peter, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Children's Chorus
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Symphony Orchestra Association, Inc. AKA Mankato Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Merely Players Community Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Good Thunder Reading Series
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Valley Chorale
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Saint Peter Choral Society, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
South Central Service Cooperative
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc. AKA Waseca Art Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Waseca
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Beltrami
Cass
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Red Lake
Hubbard
Itasca
Winona
Mahnomen
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
St. Louis
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Washington
Le Sueur
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod