Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 2105 | Export projects
Recipient
LimnoTech
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,696
Fund Source

The goal of the project is the development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Chippewa River Watershed Project
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$136,325
Fund Source

This project will work with the MPCA to conduct watershed pollutant load monitoring at four sites in the Chippewa River watershed and one site in the neighboring Pomme de Terre River watershed . The Chippewa River Watershed Project (CRWP) team will also aid the MPCA in measuring and comparing regional differences and long-term trends in water quality. The goal is to collect quality data and complete load calculations for the five sites using the MPCA's established protocols.

Big Stone
Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area Joint Powers Board
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,714
Fund Source

The overall goal of this project is to perform water quality monitoring duties to accomplish MPCA’s SWAG monitoring efforts at the four sites listed in Section IV of this application for the Middle Minnesota River stream sites selected in Renville, Redwood and Brown counties and allow for the assessment of aquatic life and aquatic recreation use for those reaches of the minor streams.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Pomme de Terre River Association JPB
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$387,146
Fund Source

The Pomme de Terre River Association has targeted and identified specific areas and activities required for marked water quality improvement. This project will implement of 16 Water and Sediment Control Basins (WASCOBs), 28 Rain Gardens, 2 Shoreline/ Stream bank stabilization, 10 Waste Pit Closures, 1 Terrace Project, and the enrollment of 1900 acres into conservation practices. These practices in total will directly result in site-specific and watershed-dependent reductions of 17,801 tons of sediment and 17,784 pounds of phosphorous from entering surface waters yearly in the watershed.

Big Stone
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in in the 67 counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
Pomme de Terre River Association JPB
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$431,587
Fund Source

The goal of the Pomme de Terre River Association (JPB) is to improve the local water resources within the watershed through targeted voluntary efforts and the building of strong relationships with local landowners, producers, and citizens. The Pomme de Terre River is currently not meeting state water quality for sediment. The purpose of this project is to strategically work towards a 53% sediment reduction goal at the mouth of the Pomme de Terre River based on a Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategy document.

Big Stone
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
Area 1 - Red River Valley Conservation Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Accelerated Water Quality Project Implementation Program will increase the connection between landowners, local government units and the landscape to accelerate efforts addressing non-point source loading to surface waters throughout the Red River Valley Conservation Service Area.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Isanti
Pine
Kanabec
Kanabec
Washington
Jackson
Douglas
Waseca
Brown
Carver
Dakota
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Dodge
Lake
McLeod
Anoka
Red Lake
Scott
Goodhue
Ramsey
Hennepin
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Pine
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Sherburne
Olmsted
Olmsted
Kandiyohi
Kandiyohi
Goodhue
Dakota
Steele
Washington
Washington
Benton
Cass
Dakota
St. Louis
St. Louis
Anoka
Ramsey
Hennepin
Carver
Recipient
One Heartland, Inc.
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Isanti
Pine
Kanabec
Kanabec
Washington
Jackson
Douglas
Waseca
Brown
Carver
Dakota
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Dodge
Lake
McLeod
Anoka
Red Lake
Scott
Goodhue
Ramsey
Hennepin
Carlton
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Vasaloppet, Inc.
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Kanabec
Pine
Mille Lacs
Isanti
Carlton
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$400,000
Fund Source

A direct appropriation of $400,000 in FY 2010 for the Anoka Conservation District (ACD) is for the metropolitan landscape restoration program for water quality and improvement projects in the seven-county metro area (the law also provides $600,000 for this purpose in FY2011).

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
Fund Source

A direct appropriation of $400,000 in FY 2010 and $600,000 in FY2011 for the Anoka Conservation District (ACD) is for the metropolitan landscape restoration program for water quality and improvement projects in the seven-county metro area.

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Humanities Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to use the We Are Water MN exhibit and their technical knowledge in relationship-building and storytelling to increase community capacity for sustainable watershed management in the Cannon River, Cedar River, Mississippi-Headwaters, Mississippi-Grand Rapids, Mississippi-Twin Cities, Red Lake River, Rum River and St. Louis River watersheds.

Benton
Carlton
Dakota
Hennepin
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Mower
Polk
Recipient
Area 6 - South Central Technical Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

South Central Technical Service Area (SCTSA) will use this Clean Water Fund grant to provide Soil and Water Conservation Districts and other local organizations in its eleven-county area with a Geographic Information System (GIS) Technician to assist in using available GIS information to target specific locations where Best Management Practices (BMPs) can be installed to help improve water quality.

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Arrowhead Library System
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$439,943
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$457,937

Minnesota’s Legacy Amendment raises revenue for Clean Water, Outdoor Heritage, Parks and Trails, and Arts and Cultural Heritage. Libraries are beneficiaries of a portion of the Arts and Cultural Heritage Funding.

Carlton
Cook
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Recipient
Arrowhead Library System
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$266,057
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$273,267

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Carlton
Cook
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Recipient
Arrowhead Library System
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$261,461
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$261,461

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Carlton
Cook
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Recipient
Arrowhead Library System
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$190,723
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$184,244

Minnesota’s twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.2 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Arrowhead Library System (ALS) is a federated regional public library system with central services located in northeastern Minnesota.

Carlton
Cook
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Recipient
Arrowhead Library System
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$215,058
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$215,058

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Arrowhead Library System (ALS) is a federated regional public library system with central services located in northeastern Minnesota.

Carlton
Cook
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Recipient
RiverSong Music Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
RiverSong Music Festival
McLeod
Meeker
Recipient
Duluth All Souls Night
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Carlton
Hennepin
Recipient
The Duluth Superior Film Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Lake
Cook
Koochiching
Itasca
Aitkin
Carlton
Pine
Recipient
Lyric Opera of the North
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Lake
Itasca
Hubbard
Carlton
Pine
Aitkin
Cass
Beltrami
Recipient
Dassel Area Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,783

Art Project

Meeker
Wright
Hennepin
McLeod
Recipient
Dassel Area Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,337

Art Project

Meeker
Hennepin
Washington
McLeod
Wright
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Dassel-Cokato Arts Association
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000

Art Project

Meeker
Wright
McLeod
Hennepin
Recipient
Historic Hutchinson
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,755

Art Project

McLeod
Meeker
Sibley
Renville
Kandiyohi
Carver
Recipient
Hutchinson Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,550

Art Project

McLeod
Kandiyohi
Stearns
Hennepin
Olmsted
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,995

Art Project

McLeod
Meeker
Stearns
Sherburne
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Ramsey
Dakota
Blue Earth
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright