Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 5 of 5 | Export projects
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Minnesota State University-Mankato Performance Series
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture and Multiple local partners
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$132,830
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$173,380
Fund Source

The Minnesota Ag Water Quality Certification Program (MAWQCP) is a voluntary opportunity for farmers and agricultural landowners to take the lead on implementing conservation practices that protect water quality. Those who implement and maintain approved conservation practices will be certified and in turn obtain regulatory certainty for a period of ten years. This program will help address concerns about changing regulatory requirements from multiple state and federal agencies.

Faribault
Jackson
Martin
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Stearns
Wabasha
Wilkin
Winona
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Goldstein Museum of Design AKA Goldstein Museum of Design
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,000
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine