Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 325 | Export projects
Recipient
RESPEC
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,986
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to continue and finalize Hydrologic Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process. The project will add representation of point source discharges to the model, compile flow and water quality data for the purposes of calibration and validation. The end result will be an HSPF watershed model that can readily be used to provide information to support conventional parameter TMDLs.

Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Recipient
LimnoTech
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,696
Fund Source

The goal of the project is the development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$260,000
Fund Source

MSU-Mankato Water Resources Center in the Mankato area will provide conventional pollutant monitoring at the following sites: Beauford Ditch, Big Cobb River, Blue Earth River, Le Sueur River (3), Little Cobb River, Minnesota River (2), Watonwan River.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Cannon River Watershed Partnership
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,421
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of two sites on the Cannon River throughout the field seasons of 2013 and 2014 during storm events and baseflow conditions to capture 25 samples per year at each site according to the WPLMN objectives. The information gathered from these samples and site visits will be compiled for reporting purposes and for use in calculating pollutant loading using the FLUX32 model.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area Joint Powers Board
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,714
Fund Source

The overall goal of this project is to perform water quality monitoring duties to accomplish MPCA’s SWAG monitoring efforts at the four sites listed in Section IV of this application for the Middle Minnesota River stream sites selected in Renville, Redwood and Brown counties and allow for the assessment of aquatic life and aquatic recreation use for those reaches of the minor streams.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in in the 67 counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
Area 1 - Red River Valley Conservation Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Accelerated Water Quality Project Implementation Program will increase the connection between landowners, local government units and the landscape to accelerate efforts addressing non-point source loading to surface waters throughout the Red River Valley Conservation Service Area.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Area 6 - South Central Technical Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

South Central Technical Service Area (SCTSA) will use this Clean Water Fund grant to provide Soil and Water Conservation Districts and other local organizations in its eleven-county area with a Geographic Information System (GIS) Technician to assist in using available GIS information to target specific locations where Best Management Practices (BMPs) can be installed to help improve water quality.

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Arlington, City of
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$640,339
Fund Source

Construct treatment plant improvements

Sibley
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Ramsey
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Olmsted
Martin
Lyon
Dakota
Recipient
McLeod County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Carver
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Hennepin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Recipient
Kimball Elementary School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,233
Watercolor Pastel Class
Stearns
Meeker
Recipient
Waseca County Historical Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Waseca County Historical Society
Blue Earth
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mower
Rice
Waseca
Recipient
Gaylord Area Chamber of Commerce
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Le Sueur
Hennepin
McLeod
Otter Tail
Redwood
Sibley
Recipient
Madelia Area Chamber of Commerce
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,600

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Sibley
Winona
Recipient
Roseau County Historical Society
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,400

Arts Legacy Grant

Roseau
Kittson
Polk
Mahnomen
Clearwater
Beltrami
Marshall
Marshall
Marshall
Pennington
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Kearney International Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,975

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Recipient
Waseca County Historical Society
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,705

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
South Central College-North Mankato
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Martin
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Center of Human Environment
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
To provide opportunities for artistic expression that will enrich our residents' lives resulting in a sense of self-worth and an appreciation of the arts.
Mahnomen
Recipient
Boys and Girls Club of White Earth
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,008
Boys and Girls Clubs of the White Earth Reservation Regalia Workshop
Mahnomen
Becker
Recipient
White Earth Tribal and Community College
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,016
Anishinaabe Oral Storytelling Event
Mahnomen
Becker
Recipient
White Earth Tribal and Community College
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,956
Elemental Arts: Natural ôWildö Plant Dyes and Papermaking Workshop and Exhibit
Mahnomen
Becker
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Faribault
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Waseca
Recipient
Saint Peter Ambassadors
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Ambassadors Bluesfest
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
American Civil Liberties Union of Minnesota
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Art From Within 2013
Beltrami
Roseau
Cass
Mahnomen
Becker
Recipient
Margaret Burger
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Puppets Ride Bike
Beltrami
Mahnomen
Recipient
Headwaters School of Music and the Arts
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,772
World Fest Residency
Beltrami
Hubbard
Lake of the Woods
Clearwater
Cass
Polk
Mahnomen
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Mankato Area International Festival
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Sibley
Waseca
Steele
Olmsted
Hennepin