Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 551 | Export projects
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,833,000
Fund Source

With these funds we were able to restore, protect, and enhance 24,611 acres of native and restored grassland in Minnesota. Much of this work was done through the DNR Roving Crews, a new program funded with these dollars that has significantly increased the state's habitat management capabilities. In addition to these enhancement activities we were able to enroll acres in the DNR's Native Prairie Bank Easement Program as well as acquire acres for the SNA program.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sherburne
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,300,000
Fund Source

The table below provides a short summary of the acres and sites accomplished. We enhanced or restored 59,495 acres in 458 separate habitat projects.Project Type # Sites # AcresFencing for conserv grazing 6 721grassland conversion 33 1,124Invasive Species Control 43 1,599mowing 3 104Prescribed burn 214 48,368Restoration 13 123Woody Removal 146 7,457

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Meeker
Morrison
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Roseau
Statewide
Stearns
Stevens
Traverse
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500,000
Fund Source

We protected 22.3 miles of trout streams and 1.3 miles of lakeshore via easements (585 acres in total), and 7.4 miles (504 acres) of lakeshore through fee-title purchase. We enhanced shoreline habitat on 524 acres of riparian land, and instream habitat on 3.1 miles of trout streams and 0.5 miles of warmwater rivers.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Redwood
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Swift
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$826,000
Fund Source

This program of on-the-ground conservation projects increased the wildlife and ecological values of forest communities on Minnesota's public forestlands. Restoration and enhancement projects in this program enhanced more than 10,000 acres of forest.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Koochiching
Lake
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Roseau
St. Louis
Stearns
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,416,000
Fund Source

Accomplishments of the appropriation include: i) protection of 3.9 miles of shoreline; ii) modification of 4 lake outlet structures to allow fish passage, benefiting 1,264 acres; iii) enhanced river and stream functions at 15 sites, benefiting over 17 river miles; and iv) enhance 4.5 miles of shoreline habitat on publicly-owned lakeshore.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
Meeker
Morrison
Murray
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Accelerated Prairie Grassland Restoration and Management Program had a successful first round of funding from the Legacy Funds. The program worked through the growing pains and obstacles in getting a new program up and operational and was successful in enhancing nearly 5,800 acres of prairie and grasslands in eight of the ecological subsections of Minnesota. A contractor base has been established for this type of work statewide that needs to be evaluated and expanded on for future appropriations.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

The proposal was to accelerate the protection of 1,275 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting. However, over the course of the appropriation, we acquired 10 parcels for a total of 1,498 acres which exceeded our total acre goal of 1,275 acres by 223 acres. Breaking down acres by ecological section we exceed our acre goal for the metropolitan area by 97 acres.

Brown
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Redwood
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Todd County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,385
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to make microfilmed records more accessible to the public.
Todd
Douglas
Morrison
Stearns
Recipient
Great River Greening, Anoka Conservation District and National Wild Turkey Federation
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,050,000
Fund Source

With funding from the Outdoor Heritage Fund and other leveraged sources, the Anoka Sand Plain Partnership restored/enhanced 1,866 acres of priority wildlife habitat within the Anoka Sand Plain and in the Rum River watershed in east-central Minnesota. 

Anoka
Benton
Chisago
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Recipient
Great River Greening
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$747,000
Fund Source

Through funding from the Outdoor Heritage Fund and other leveraged sources, the Anoka Sandplain Partnership restored and enhanced 4,278 acres of oak savanna, prairie, and oak woodland habitat across 11 priority sites.

Anoka
Benton
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Habakkuk N. Stockstill
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,660
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Morrison
Olmsted
Goodhue
Anoka
Dakota
Carver
Benton
Cass
Todd
Wabasha
Wright
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Samuel P. Spiczka AKA Sam Spiczka
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Benton
Morrison
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Chisago
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kanabec
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Pennington
Polk
Roseau
Scott
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Sounds of Hope, Ltd.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,900
Arts Access
Crow Wing
Morrison
Stearns
Todd
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,350
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Carlton
Isanti
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Pennington
Ramsey
Roseau
Stearns
Hennepin
Anoka
Itasca
Beltrami
Sherburne
Becker
Benton
Polk
Pine
Norman
Red Lake
Clearwater
Kittson
Scott
Wright
Morrison
Otter Tail
Cottonwood
Wadena
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Lake
Clay
Chisago
Mahnomen
St. Louis
Steele
Dakota
Dakota
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Rice
Recipient
Nemeth Art Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Becker
Morrison
Hubbard
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Isle Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,987
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Mille Lacs
Isanti
Kanabec
Morrison
Recipient
Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls AKA Saint Francis Music Center
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,200
Saint Francis Music Center will create a preschool music program that encompasses a weekly program and several larger activities to reach a broad audience of preschoolers and parents.
Morrison
Recipient
Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls AKA Saint Francis Music Center
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,846
Arts Access
Morrison
Crow Wing
Mille Lacs
Todd
Stearns
Benton
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,696
Arts Access
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Springboard for the Arts
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$16,946
Arts Access
Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Crossing Arts Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$63,287

Arts Access

Aitkin
Benton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,000
Arts Access
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Lyon
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,595
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Morrison
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$94,200
Arts Access
Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Chisago
Clay
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Morrison County Fair
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,100

To purchase a sound system to enhance the arts and cultural heritage programming at the fair.

Morrison
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Saint James Home of Duluth, Inc. AKA Woodland Hills
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,025
Arts Learning
Aitkin
Benton
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Wabasha
Recipient
Theater Mu, Inc. AKA Mu Performing Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,112
Arts Learning
Goodhue
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Morrison
Ramsey