Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 3 of 3 | Export projects
Recipient
Lake County Soil and Water Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$195,000
Fund Source

This project will meet the following goals: develop, implement, and evaluate the impacts civic engagement outcomes for the Rainy River Headwaters and the Cloquet watersheds; create a citizen understanding of the Watershed Restoration & Protection Strategy (WRAPS) process and the role that citizens, lake associations, institutions of higher education, and other stakeholders can play in attaining water quality restoration and protection; provide opportunities for citizens and stakeholders to assist local partners and state agencies in developing priorities for projects to accomplish resto

Cook
Lake
St. Louis
Recipient
Buffalo-Red River Watershed District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,860
Fund Source

The purpose of this project is to improve understanding of primary productivity in the Red River and the diversity and population structure of the algal communities occurring along the river system. This will be accomplished through taxonomic identification of periphyton and phytoplankton assemblages necessary for characterizing responses to nutrient gradients along the Red River of the North.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Clearwater
Douglas
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
Fund Source

This project will focus on Watershed Restoration and Protetion Strategy (WRAPS) and Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) report development for the Rum River Watershed, which includes Mille Lacs Lake (the second largest lake in Minnesota) and the Rum River of which Mille Lacs Lake is the headwaters. The project will produce a plan that partners and citizens will be able to implement, a framework for citizen engagement, and a set of watershed management activities that will achieve water quality standards for all impairments within the watershed.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Chisago
Crow Wing
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne