Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 13 of 13 | Export projects
Recipient
Minnesota Humanities Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to use the We Are Water MN exhibit and their technical knowledge in relationship-building and storytelling to increase community capacity for sustainable watershed management in the Cannon River, Cedar River, Mississippi-Headwaters, Mississippi-Grand Rapids, Mississippi-Twin Cities, Red Lake River, Rum River and St. Louis River watersheds.

Benton
Carlton
Dakota
Hennepin
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Mower
Polk
Recipient
Tetra Tech
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,038
Fund Source

This project will conduct a 2017 revision of the South Fork Crow River, North Fork Crow River and Sauk River Watershed Hydrological Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models and review of the Pine River Watershed HSPF model.

Aitkin
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,996
Fund Source

This project will finalize HSPF watershed model construction by incorporating internal phosphorus loading in modeled lakes, run a suite of implementation scenarios and generate a GenScn project containing model output. The consultant will produce HSPF watershed models that can readily be used to provide information to support conventional parameter TMDLs. The consultant will deliver all modeling files for baseline and implementation scenarios and provide a GenScn project containing model output.

Becker
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
Emmons & Olivier Resources
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$99,355
Fund Source

This project will complete a pollutant source identification and subwatershed information report and support the development of a Draft Restoration and Protection Plan (RAPP). It will also support the devlopment of a Implementation Plan that will identify target areas for BMP implementation for bacteria reductions.

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$96,618
Fund Source

This project will support construction of three watershed framework models built using the Hydrologic Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF). These executable models will simulate hydrology at the subbasin scale. An HSPF model will be built for each of three major watersheds: the Crow River/North Fork Crow River, the South Fork Crow River, and the Sauk River.

Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$149,677
Fund Source

This project will finalize HSPF watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process for the following three watersheds: North Fork Crow River, South Fork Crow River, and Sauk River.

Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$287,628
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Olmsted
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Wright
Recipient
Multiple public water systems
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$113,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

Approximately 70 percent of all Minnesotans rely on groundwater as their primary source of drinking water. Wells used for drinking water must be properly sealed when removed from service to protect both public health and Minnesota’s invaluable groundwater resources. The Minnesota Department of Health protects both public health and groundwater by assuring the proper sealing of unused wells.
Clean Water funds are being provided to well owners as a 50% cost-share assistance for sealing unused public water-supply wells.

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Hennepin
Lyon
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
LimnoTech
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,932
Fund Source
The goal of this project is the continued development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL. The overall strategy will be used to help establish a path towards achieving the required reductions of turbidity/TSS.
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,000
Fund Source

This project will provide the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and analyze relevant data, identify pollutant sources, hold a stakeholder meeting, and gather information towards the future development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,999
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and relevant data, continue identification of pollutant sources, complete load duration curves, coordinate and encourage participation in stakeholder meetings. The information gathered during Phase IIB will be utilized towards the development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan (Plan).

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright