Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 | Export projects
Recipient
Chippewa County
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$286,113
Fund Source

This project will complete a comprehensive and sustainable Major Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategies report for the Chippewa River, its tributary streams, and the many lakes in the Chippewa River watershed that is understandable and adoptable by local units of government and residents.

Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Metropolitan Council/Environmental Financial Group Inc.
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,785
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,754
Fund Source

On behalf of the Metropolitan Council, Environmental Financial Group Inc. generated a matrix of water conservation programs with detailed information about the costs and benefits of the programs. Tools were also developed to allow users to calculate potential water savings, estimate program implementation costs, and test the effects of various water conservation programs and rate structures.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Red Lake Watershed District (RLWD)
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$109,900
Fund Source

This project Phase will collect data, background information, and watershed characteristics within the Red Lake River watershed. This information will be documented within the framework of early draft TMDL Reports (with background information, but no load calculations) for impaired reaches within this watershed and early draft protection plans for the areas in the watershed that are not currently impaired.

Beltrami
Clearwater
Marshall
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Recipient
Red Lake Watershed District
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$178,832
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$224,560
Fund Source

The goal of this project is the implementation of a watershed-based total maximum daily load (TMDL) and watershed assessment project.

Beltrami
Marshall
Pennington
Recipient
RESPEC
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$149,677
Fund Source

This project will finalize HSPF watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process for the following three watersheds: North Fork Crow River, South Fork Crow River, and Sauk River.

Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc. (EOR)
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,443
Fund Source

This project will develop feasibility analysis, a drawdown plan for Malmedal Lake and an analysis of available options for fish barriers in the watersheds of Malmedal Lake and Strandness Lake.

Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,999
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and relevant data, continue identification of pollutant sources, complete load duration curves, coordinate and encourage participation in stakeholder meetings. The information gathered during Phase IIB will be utilized towards the development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan (Plan).

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright