Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 240 | Export projects
Recipient
LimnoTech
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,696
Fund Source

The goal of the project is the development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Chippewa River Watershed Project
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$136,325
Fund Source

This project will work with the MPCA to conduct watershed pollutant load monitoring at four sites in the Chippewa River watershed and one site in the neighboring Pomme de Terre River watershed . The Chippewa River Watershed Project (CRWP) team will also aid the MPCA in measuring and comparing regional differences and long-term trends in water quality. The goal is to collect quality data and complete load calculations for the five sites using the MPCA's established protocols.

Big Stone
Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Hawk Creek Watershed Project
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$99,217
Fund Source

This project will monitor six sites within the Minnesota River Basin: Hawk Creek near Maynard, Hawk Creek near Granite Falls, Beaver Creek near Beaver Falls, Yellow Medicine River near Granite Falls, Yellow Medicine River near Hanley Falls, and Spring Creek near Hanley Falls. The sites will be monitored according to MPCA’s Major Watershed Load Monitoring (WPLMN) Standard Operating Procedure, which is the procedure being followed for sites currently monitored by the Hawk Creek Watershed Project (HCWP).

Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Redwood
Renville
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,300,000
Fund Source

The table below provides a short summary of the acres and sites accomplished. We enhanced or restored 59,495 acres in 458 separate habitat projects.Project Type # Sites # AcresFencing for conserv grazing 6 721grassland conversion 33 1,124Invasive Species Control 43 1,599mowing 3 104Prescribed burn 214 48,368Restoration 13 123Woody Removal 146 7,457

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Meeker
Morrison
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Roseau
Statewide
Stearns
Stevens
Traverse
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,870,000
Fund Source

This proposal impacts shallow lakes and wetlands in Minnesota through the design and construction of projects, enhancement work done by DNR roving habitat crews, and shallow lakes work identified and initiated through the DNR Shallow Lakes program.  Ten thousand acres of wetlands were enhanced by these activities.

Aitkin
Benton
Carver
Cottonwood
Freeborn
Itasca
Jackson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Roseau
Todd
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,300,000
Fund Source

The program accelerated the protection of 550 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Cottonwood
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Renville
Stearns
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Kanabec County Soil and Water Conservation District
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$112,265
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Fund Source

This project will be a complete TMDL report for the Biota and Bacteria (E. coli) impairments for the Ann River Watershed. The water bodies associated with these impairments will then be removed from the MPCA’s impaired waters list, and implementation activities to restore the water bodies will begin.

Aitkin
Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Great River Greening, Anoka Conservation District and National Wild Turkey Federation
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,050,000
Fund Source

With funding from the Outdoor Heritage Fund and other leveraged sources, the Anoka Sand Plain Partnership restored/enhanced 1,866 acres of priority wildlife habitat within the Anoka Sand Plain and in the Rum River watershed in east-central Minnesota. 

Anoka
Benton
Chisago
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Recipient
Isanti County Historical Society
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,726
To catalog and digitize archival materials recovered from the July 8, 2011 arson fire, which destroyed most of the Isanti County History Museum
Isanti
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Pope
Scott
Hennepin
Ramsey
Clay
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,595
Varsity Strings: New Pilot Program
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Big Stone Arts Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,604
Lakeside Writers Weekend
Big Stone
Otter Tail
Clay
Hennepin
Douglas
Todd
Swift
Ramsey
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Granite Arts Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,300
Ole and Lena Hometown Variety Show
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Kaleidoscope an Artists' Gallery
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,600
Fall Arts Events
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Litchfield Community Theatre
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Legacy
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Wright
Dakota
Stearns
Benton
Hennepin
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Redwood
Renville
Recipient
Prairie Winds Concert Band
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Art Project Grant
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Swift
Renville
Recipient
City of Spicer AKA Spicer Beautification Committee
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,575
Spicer Summer Music on the Deck Series
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Upper Minnesota River Valley Regional Development Commission AKA Meander Art Crawl
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Meander Art Crawl 2013
Big Stone
Swift
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Willmar Area Arts Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,072
Exhibitions and communications
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Willmar Area Symphonic Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,084
Three Concert Series
Kandiyohi
Stearns
Crow Wing
Renville
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,939
Folk From Distant Lands
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Historic Hutchinson
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Sander Family Christmas
McLeod
Meeker
Wright
Sibley
Carver
Renville
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Kathleen M. Miller
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,980
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Shirley A. Chouinard AKA Shirl Chouinard
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Isanti
Hennepin
Stearns
Recipient
Eric J. Dregni
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,400
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Pennington
Chisago
Steele
Dakota
St. Louis
Washington
Cook
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Rice
Recipient
Craig L. Edwards
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Kandiyohi
Stearns
Recipient
Janet L. Olney
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Elaine B. Rutherford
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,300
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Stearns
Ramsey
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Habakkuk N. Stockstill
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,660
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Morrison
Olmsted
Goodhue
Anoka
Dakota
Carver
Benton
Cass
Todd
Wabasha
Wright
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,390
Northern Light Opera Company ôCarouselö production
Hubbard
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Wadena
Otter Tail
Clay
Stevens
Hennepin
Anoka
Dakota
Washington
Goodhue
Olmsted
Mower
Blue Earth
Freeborn
Isanti
Carver
Kandiyohi
Sherburne
Stearns
Crow Wing
Polk
Clearwater
St. Louis
Recipient
Greater Litchfield Opera House Association, Inc. AKA Litchfield Opera House
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Arts Organization Development
Meeker
McLeod
Wright
Stearns
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Willmar Area Arts Council
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$950
Arts Organization Development
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Hambone Music Festival
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
2013 Hambone Music Festival
Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Blue Earth
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
New London-Spicer High School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Fine Arts Field Trips
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Milan Village Arts School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,050
Arts Organization Development
Chippewa
Swift
Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
New London-Spicer High School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,950
Craig Edwards Residency
Kandiyohi
Recipient
New London-Spicer Public Schools
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,635
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi