Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 362 | Export projects
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 235 acres of wetlands and 765 acres of grasslands for a total of 1,000 acres as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Rice
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Pine
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Sherburne
Olmsted
Olmsted
Kandiyohi
Kandiyohi
Goodhue
Dakota
Steele
Washington
Washington
Benton
Cass
Dakota
St. Louis
St. Louis
Anoka
Ramsey
Hennepin
Carver
Recipient
City of Mora
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,133

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Kanabec
Pine
Mille Lacs
Isanti
Chisago
Aitkin
Anoka
Hennepin
Sherburne
Wright
Itasca
Recipient
Paradise Community Theatre Association, Inc. AKA Paradise Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,360

ACHF Grant for General Opperations

Kanabec
Pine
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Aitkin
Recipient
Cathy Collison
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Susanne M. Crane
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Freeborn
Mower
Rice
Steele
Olmsted
Recipient
Christine L. Kallman
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Dakota
Rice
Recipient
Daniel Rathbun
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Carol A. Nelson
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Goodhue
Winona
Rice
Recipient
Kyong Y. Juhn
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,250

Advancing Artist

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Morrison
Olmsted
Rice
Sherburne
Recipient
Rebecca K. Tolle
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Advancing Artist

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2020 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure, and is not duplicated by any other source of funding. The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses. Funds are used for proven practices that prevent non-point source water pollution or solve existing water quality problems.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Anoka Conservation District; Isanti County SWCD; Great River Greening;Stearns County SWCD; Minnesota Land Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,130,000
Fund Source

The Anoka Sandplain Partnership proposal will restore/enhance 245 acres and 1.20 mi shoreline; and protect 80 acres of wildlife habitat on priority public lands principally within the Anoka Sandplain Ecological Region within the Metropolitan Urbanizing and Forest-Prairie Transition sections.

Anoka
Benton
Isanti
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
The Duluth Superior Film Festival
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,586

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Lake
Cook
Koochiching
Itasca
Aitkin
Carlton
Pine
Recipient
Lyric Opera of the North
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,586

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Beltrami
Hubbard
Lake
Cass
Carlton
Aitkin
Recipient
Wise Fool Shakespeare
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,586

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Carlton
Aitkin
Itasca
Lake
Cook
Recipient
Harmony Hope. Neal
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Faribault
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
Mara Farrah. Hvistendahl
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Rice
Stevens
Recipient
Naomi Juliet. Cohn AKA Naomi Cohn
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Beltrami
Hennepin
Ramsey
Winona
Recipient
Amy Rea
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,595

Artist Initiative

Beltrami
Hubbard
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Pine
Roseau
Recipient
Hong Gao. Dice AKA Gao Hong
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Rice
Winona
Recipient
Athena O. Kildegaard
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,995

Artist Initiative

Beltrami
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Ramsey
St. Louis
Recipient
Juliane Beth. Shibata
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
Jason Coyle
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Hennepin
Rice
Recipient
Karen Ruch. Brown
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Beltrami
Blue Earth
Fillmore
Hennepin
Hubbard
Lake
Recipient
Anastasia M. Ward AKA Asia Ward
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Hennepin
Meeker
Ramsey
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts Access Grant for Small Towns

Beltrami
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,580

Arts Learning

Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Talahi Elementary School AKA Talahi Community School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,067

Arts Learning

Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,825

Arts Learning

Carlton
Freeborn
Hennepin
Ramsey
Roseau
Sherburne
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,903

Arts Learning

Beltrami
Dakota
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Carrie Vecchione
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,710

Arts Learning

Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Prairie Creek Community School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,009

Arts Learning

Dakota
Rice
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$88,320

Arts Learning

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Itasca
Recipient
Friends of the Minnesota Sinfonia AKA Minnesota Sinfonia
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$87,708

Arts Learning

Hennepin
Nobles
Rice
Wright
Recipient
Epic Enterprise Inc.
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,180

Arts Learning

Rice
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,500

Arts Learning

Anoka
Beltrami
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Prison Writing Workshop
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,485

Arts Learning

Carlton
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Zenon Dance Company and School AKA Zenon Dance School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,903

Arts Learning

Beltrami
Itasca
Otter Tail
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$86,585

Arts Access

Anoka
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Martin
McLeod
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona