Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 4 of 4 | Export projects
Recipient
U of MN
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$520,000
Becker
Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wadena
Watonwan
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
U of MN
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$190,000

Over 527,000 acres of unmanaged woodlands are being used for livestock grazing throughout Minnesota. Managing these grazed woodlands based on the use of best management practices can provide environmental and economic opportunities, including improved water quality, maximized forage production, and higher-quality timber. The best management practices involved are commonly used in other parts of the country with other types of ecosystems, but have not been widely adopted in Minnesota due to a lack of knowledge and experience with implementing them within the ecosystems of Minnesota.

Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
U of MN
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$815,000
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
U of MN - WCROC
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$475,000
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine