Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 6 of 6 | Export projects
Recipient
Vermillion River Watershed Joint Powers Organization (Fiscal Agent: Dakota County)
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$189,170
Fund Source

This project will consist of identifying the candidate causes of biological stress and to develop and implement a public and stakeholder participation process that encourages local ownership of water quality problems and solutions. The Stressor ID process will be done using existing data, identifying data gaps, gathering new data, developing load duration curves, and refinement of the candidate causes. The civic engagement work will include compiling and reviewing existing data on community capacity and assessing that information.

Dakota
Goodhue
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Crow Wing Soil and Water Conservation District
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,442
Fund Source

This leadership workshop series will provide the participants (citizen leaders) with knowledge, skills, processes and tools that can help to strengthen their current efforts and nurture new ones.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Morrison
Otter Tail
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,521,699
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Mahnomen
Marshall
Morrison
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
St. Louis
Steele
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$287,628
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Multiple public water systems
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$113,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

Approximately 70 percent of all Minnesotans rely on groundwater as their primary source of drinking water. Wells used for drinking water must be properly sealed when removed from service to protect both public health and Minnesota’s invaluable groundwater resources. The Minnesota Department of Health protects both public health and groundwater by assuring the proper sealing of unused wells.
Clean Water funds are being provided to well owners as a 50% cost-share assistance for sealing unused public water-supply wells.

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Hennepin
Lyon
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright