Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 14 of 14 | Export projects
Recipient
LimnoTech
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,696
Fund Source

The goal of the project is the development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Barr Engineering Company
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,020
Fund Source

This project will develop a Final TMDL report and Implementation Plan for the Bluff Creek Watershed.  The main outcomes of this project are the development of a Final TMDL Report approved by MPCA and EPA and a Final Implementation Plan approved by MPCA. 

Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
RESPEC
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,996
Fund Source

This project will finalize HSPF watershed model construction by incorporating internal phosphorus loading in modeled lakes, run a suite of implementation scenarios and generate a GenScn project containing model output. The consultant will produce HSPF watershed models that can readily be used to provide information to support conventional parameter TMDLs. The consultant will deliver all modeling files for baseline and implementation scenarios and provide a GenScn project containing model output.

Becker
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
Emmons & Olivier Resources
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$99,355
Fund Source

This project will complete a pollutant source identification and subwatershed information report and support the development of a Draft Restoration and Protection Plan (RAPP). It will also support the devlopment of a Implementation Plan that will identify target areas for BMP implementation for bacteria reductions.

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$70,000
Fund Source

This project will complete spatial and temporal revisions , recalibration and validation of 7 watershed HSPF models. These fully functioning calibrated validated executable models will simulate hydrology, sediment (sand, silt, and clay), temperature, phosphorus, nitrogen, dissolved oxygen, biochemical oxygen demand, and algae at the 12-digit HUC subbasin scale (or finer).

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$177,642
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$208,625
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$189,086
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$166,319
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$214,416
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Discovery Farms program is a farmer-led effort to gather field-scale water quality information on different types of farms across Minnesota. The three pillars of the program are farmer leadership, credible research, and communicating results.

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dodge
Goodhue
Kandiyohi
Norman
Renville
Rock
Stearns
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$149,677
Fund Source

This project will finalize HSPF watershed model construction and complete the calibration/validation process for the following three watersheds: North Fork Crow River, South Fork Crow River, and Sauk River.

Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
RESPEC
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$128,887
Fund Source
The goal of this project is to extend the existing HSPF models through 2012 in the Chippewa Watershed (07020005) and Hawk-Yellow Medicine Watershed (07020004) to incorporate recent monitoring data to support current MPCA business needs and sediment source investigations.
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
RESPEC
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$214,963
Fund Source

This project will complete spatial and temporal revisions of 6 Hydrologic Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models, the recalibration and validation of 7 watershed HSPF models, and the revision of the drainage network and point source representation of the Pomme de Terre HSPF model.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Tetra Tech Inc
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$68,033

This project addresses five reaches of the Minnesota River that have aquatic recreation impairments as identified by high concentrations of E. coli. The project will describe the water quality impairments, complete pollutant source assessments, establish loading capacities and allocations for the impairments, and develop implementation strategies.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Red River Watershed Management Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
Fund Source

MN Legislative Clean Water Fund funding to engage citizens in local watershed monitoring, work with regional partners to promote understanding and protection of watersheds, and organize and facilitate gathering of scientific data all for the benefit of water quality in the Red River Basin.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Barr Engineering
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Fund Source

This project will complete the final Implementation Plan, semi-annual and final reports and hold project meetings. The Implementation Plan will identify target areas and priorities for implementation strategies to improve water quality for Bluff Creek. This project will build the groundwork so Bluff Creek will meet water quality standards for aquatic life in the future.

Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,999
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and relevant data, continue identification of pollutant sources, complete load duration curves, coordinate and encourage participation in stakeholder meetings. The information gathered during Phase IIB will be utilized towards the development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan (Plan).

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright