Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 127 | Export projects
Recipient
Gaylord Area Chamber of Commerce
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Eagle Bluff Environmental Learning Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Fillmore
Recipient
Lanesboro Arts Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Fillmore
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Fillmore
Recipient
APIA MN Film Collective
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Learning

Scott
Recipient
East Central Regional Library
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$107,399
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$107,399

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. East Central Regional Library (ECRL) is a consolidated regional public library system in east central Minnesota.

Aitkin
Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000

General Operating Support

Fillmore
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000

General Operating Support

Fillmore
Recipient
Metropolitan Library Service Agency
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$965,841
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$965,841

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA) is a federated regional public library system in the Twin Cities Metro Area in central Minnesota.

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
The American Composers Forum
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,992

Operating Support

Brown
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota Chorale
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,344

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Orchestral Association
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$521,255

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Reif Arts Council AKA Reif Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,856

Operating Support

Aitkin
Beltrami
Cass
Cook
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Mille Lacs
Pennington
Red Lake
St. Louis
Recipient
Alexandria Area Arts Association AKA Andria Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
TU Dance
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,373

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Kanabec
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Loft, Inc. AKA The Loft Literary Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$58,764

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Jungle Theater
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,258

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Playwrights' Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$37,758

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Cantus
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$34,129

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Clay
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Youth Symphonies AKA MYS
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,639

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Washington
Wright
Recipient
The Saint John's Boys' Choir
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,568

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Northern Lightsmn, Inc AKA Northern Lights.mn
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,879

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Mower
Ramsey
Scott
Wright
Recipient
Ragamala Dance
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,546

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$510,296

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,328

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Freeborn
Hennepin
Itasca
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Mankato Symphony Orchestra Association, Inc. AKA Mankato Symphony Orchestra
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,980

Operating Support

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Northern Clay Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,752

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,081

Operating Support

Anoka
Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Washington
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$57,542

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Highpoint Center for Printmaking
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$37,438

Operating Support

Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Guthrie Theatre Foundation AKA Guthrie Theater
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$562,651

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Boychoir
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,023

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
Stuart Pimsler Dance and Theater
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,420

Operating Support

Fillmore
Hennepin
Itasca
Olmsted
Ramsey
St. Louis
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$45,716

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Martin
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$37,648

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
The Museum of Russian Art
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,827

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Ananya Dance Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$21,247

Operating Support

Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Ballet Minnesota
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Rochester Civic Theatre AKA The Rochester Civic Theatre Company
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,220

Operating Support

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
The Minnesota Opera AKA Minnesota Opera
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$234,326

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine