Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 120 | Export projects
Recipient
Bois de Sioux WD
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$135,000
Fund Source

Through the Mustinka River Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategy high priority locations have been identified as critical areas to reduce sediment from agricultural fields. The goal of this project is to target one of the areas that is of high concern, the watershed of Traverse County Ditch 37. This effort intends to begin a program to install side inlets and erosion control berms along the ditch with the goal of reducing the sediment load by 340 tons of sediment per year.

Traverse
Recipient
Area 1 - Red River Valley Conservation Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Accelerated Water Quality Project Implementation Program will increase the connection between landowners, local government units and the landscape to accelerate efforts addressing non-point source loading to surface waters throughout the Red River Valley Conservation Service Area.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Graceville Public Library
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to make microfilmed records more accessible to the public.

Big Stone
Traverse
Recipient
Taylor Township
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500

To hire a qualified archaeologist to conduct a survey of the area surrounding District #44 School, Taylor Township, Traverse County.

Traverse
Recipient
Taylor Township
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,675
To hire a qualified archaeologist to excavate the dumping site at District #44 School, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Statewide
Traverse
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,450
Dance Camp
Lyon
Murray
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Rock
Lincoln
Renville
Traverse
Recipient
Stephen K. Shaskan
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Ramsey
Stevens
Traverse
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Springboard for the Arts
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$16,946
Arts Access
Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,778

Arts Learning

Aitkin
Becker
Carlton
Clearwater
Grant
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
St. Louis
Traverse
Wright
Recipient
Ragamala Dance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Big Stone
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Pine
Pope
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$16,350
Arts Tour Minnesota
Carlton
Cook
Grant
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Stevens
St. Louis
Traverse
Recipient
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area JPO
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Fund Source

This project will continue the offering of low-interest loans to citizens, some of whom may not be able to acquire funding otherwise, for upgrading 50 septic systems to ensure compliance with state rules. Grant funds will be used to administer the low-interest loan program.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Big Stone Arts Council
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,190
Equipment/Facilities-Legacy
Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
Board of Water & Soil Resources
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$397,580
Fund Source

BWSR will administer funding to eligible County projects that provide funds and other assistance to low income property owners to upgrade or replace Noncompliant Septic Systems. BWSR will also manage annual reporting completed by each County.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Morrison
Norman
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
James Wedgwood Pratt AKA James Wedgwood
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,740

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Clay
Becker
Wilkin
Otter Tail
Traverse
Grant
Douglas
Stevens
Pope
Recipient
The Plays in Morris
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,410

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Stevens
Traverse
Recipient
Jon A. Solinger
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,270

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Becker
Clay
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota-Morris AKA University of Minnesota-Morris, English Discipline
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,410
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Stevens
Pope
Traverse
Grant
Recipient
Wheaton Public Schools
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,990
Copper Street Brass Quintet residency
Traverse
Recipient
Pope County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,040

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stevens
Traverse
Recipient
Three Rivers Arts Council
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,870
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Wilkin
Traverse
Recipient
Wheaton Area Schools
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,984
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Traverse
Recipient
Minnesota Children's Museum
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$495,000

This funding is for arts, arts education, and arts access, and to preserve Minnesota's history and cultural heritage.

The Minnesota Children's Museum will develop a literacy focused exhibit to catalyze community engagement around early childhood learning and education.

Big Stone
Benton
Beltrami
Becker
Anoka
Aitkin
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Public Radio (MPR)
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,623,500

Minnesota Public Radio is the state's largest cultural organization, providing 96 percent of the population with free access to some of the best broadcast cultural programming in the world. Minnesota Public Radio is using a grant from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund to implement projects around the following four goals:

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Upper MN Valley Regional Development Commission
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
To hire a qualified interpretive specialist to develop an interpretive plan for the history along 287 miles of the Minnesota River Valley National Scenic Byway.
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Redwood
Scott
Sibley
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bois de Sioux Watershed District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$258,280
Fund Source

The Mustinka River winds through five counties in west central Minnesota and empties into Lake Traverse, a border waters lake with excellent fishing and recreational opportunities. For several years, sections of the river have been negatively impacted from too much soil/sediment eroding from the land and washing away into the water. Excess sediment degrades aquatic habitat and feeds algae blooms. This project continues a 2012 Clean Water Fund collaborative effort to develop a plan to reduce the amount of sediment washed into the river.

Big Stone
Grant
Otter Tail
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Taylor Township
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Taylor Township, Traverse County, retained the services of a historical consultant to complete a National Register Nomination for School District No. 44 School. It was presented to the Review Board in May, 2011 and is now listed in the National Register.

An historic marker was commissioned and installed at the site and an informational brochure was designed and printed for distribution to the public.

Traverse
Recipient
Art of the Lakes Association, Inc. AKA Art of the Lakes
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,851

Operating Support Grant

Becker
Clay
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Phelps Mill Country
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,851

Operating Support Grant

Becker
Clay
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
The Red Willow Arts Coalition AKA The Red Willow
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,693

Operating Support Grant

Becker
Clay
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Alexandria Area Arts Association AKA Andria Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
American Craft Council
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,041

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Friends of the Minnesota Sinfonia AKA Minnesota Sinfonia
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,656

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Guthrie Theatre Foundation AKA Guthrie Theater
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$562,651

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$510,296

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Orchestral Association
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$521,255

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Regents of the University of Minnesota
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$97,364

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine