Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 11 of 11 | Export projects
Recipient
Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
Fund Source

This project will determine the magnitude and sources of pollutants in Little Rock Creek and will estimate the reductions in loadings that are needed in order for the stream reaches to support cold water fish assemblages and attain water quality standards.

Benton
Morrison
Recipient
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area JPO
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Fund Source

This project will continue the offering of low-interest loans to citizens, some of whom may not be able to acquire funding otherwise, for upgrading 50 septic systems to ensure compliance with state rules. Grant funds will be used to administer the low-interest loan program.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
LimnoTech
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,696
Fund Source

The goal of the project is the development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Lac qui Parle County Envrionmental Office
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$101,916
Fund Source

Lac qui Parle-Yellow Bank Watershed District will collect water chemistry samples from the three lakes and twenty-nine stream sites in the Lac qui Parle and Minnesota Headwaters watersheds following the MPCA’s Intensive Watershed Monitoring (IWM) plan for lakes and streams. Eleven samples will be collected at each lake from May through September during 2015 and 2016. Eleven samples will be collected at each of the twenty-nine stream sites in 2015. In addition, sixteen samples at each stream site will be collected in 2015 and 2016 following the E.

Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Itasca County Soil and Water Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$64,701
Fund Source

The goal of this project is complete a dataset necessary for assessment of 6 stream sites and 11 lakes within the Mississippi Headwaters Watershed to determine the overall health of its water resources, to identify impaired waters, and to identify those waters in need of additional protection to prevent future impairments.

Big Stone
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
Morrison Soil and Water Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,000
Fund Source

Phase 1 of this project is primarily geared towards project planning and coordination among project partners, developing an initial civic engagement strategic plan, holding a watershed kick-off meeting, and gathering and summarizing available water quality data.

Benton
Crow Wing
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Stearns
Todd
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$297,169
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$287,628
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, fieldwork, data management, and interpretation expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.The ambient groundwater monitoring network describes the current condition and trends in Minnesota's groundwater quality.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Upper Minnesota River Watershed District
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,441
Fund Source

The Upper Minnesota River Water Quality Assessment Project will complete water chemistry assessments of the upper reaches of the Minnesota River Headwaters, which includes the main stem of the river, five main tributaries (Meadowbrook Creek, Salmonsen Creek, Fish Creek, Hoss Creek, Little Minnesota River and Stoney Run Creek), and one flowage lake (Long Tom).

Big Stone
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
Todd County Soil and Water Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,877
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to conduct water quality monitoring at the ten lakes within the Todd County portions of the Mississippi River Brainerd and the one lake within the Todd County portion of the Mississippi River Sartell. Sampling will be done once per month between May 2016 and September 2016 and then again once per month May 2017 through September 2017.

Crow Wing
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,999
Fund Source

This project will support the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and relevant data, continue identification of pollutant sources, complete load duration curves, coordinate and encourage participation in stakeholder meetings. The information gathered during Phase IIB will be utilized towards the development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan (Plan).

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wright