Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 53 | Export projects
Recipient
Elk River Area Arts Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Art Support
Sherburne
Wright
Hennepin
Isanti
Anoka
Benton
Stearns
Recipient
Land of Lakes Choirboys of Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Art Support
Sherburne
Wright
Hennepin
Anoka
Mille Lacs
Ramsey
Stearns
Benton
Isanti
Recipient
Isanti County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,937
To provide storage that meets museum standards through purchase of compressible shelving for collections documenting Isanti County history.
Statewide
Isanti
Recipient
East Central Minnesota Chorale
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,045

ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant

Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,972
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Pine
Isanti
Kanabec
Chisago
Mille Lacs
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,979
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Pine
Isanti
Kanabec
Chisago
Mille Lacs
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,365

ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant

Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Milaca Fine Arts Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,685
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Pine
Isanti
Chisago
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Paradise Community Theatre Association, Inc. AKA Paradise Community Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,935
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Pine
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Chisago
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$197,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried through three successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota used the 2013 direct appropriation to prepare for and begin building exhibit components for its permanent facility by combining professional museum expertise with local resources, volunteers, and community involvement.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Red Wing Arts Association
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
General Operating Support
Dakota
Goodhue
Isanti
Olmsted
St. Louis
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Great River Greening

These funds will enable Great River Greening to restore approximately 90 acres of permanently protected forests, savanna, prairie, and wetland habitat and 0.18 miles of shoreland habitat while engaging hundreds of volunteers in the stewardship of the Metropolitan area's remaining natural areas. Specific activities include invasive species control, seeding/planting, prescribed burning, and other associated activities.

Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota Land Trust

With this appropriation, the Minnesota Land Trust plans to protect 100 acres of high quality forest, prairie, wetland, or shoreline habitat by securing permanent conservation easements and dedicating funds for their perpetual monitoring, management, and enforcement. Lands being considered for permanent protection in this round of funding are located in Chisago, Goodhue, Hennepin, Isanti, and Washington counties.

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Isanti County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To add 126 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to broaden public accessibility to primary records.
Statewide
Isanti
Recipient
Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgender Pride Twin Cities AKA Twin Cities Pride
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000

Minnesota Festival Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
American Craft Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,250

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Inc. AKA The Anderson Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,868

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$62,116

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Children's Theatre Company and School AKA Children's Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$302,092

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Wright
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,945

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Forecast Public Artworks AKA Forecast Public Art
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,532

Operating Support

Chisago
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Mille Lacs
Pine
Ramsey
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,826

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Graywolf Press
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$60,220

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Great River Educational Arts Theatre AKA GREAT Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,978

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,318

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Waseca
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Guthrie Theatre Foundation AKA Guthrie Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$677,297

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$483,446

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The History Theatre, Inc. AKA History Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$58,735

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
IFP MINNESOTA
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$41,539

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre AKA HOBT
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,434

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Murray
Ramsey
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Jungle Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,319

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Loft, Inc. AKA The Loft Literary Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$77,666

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Le Sueur
Martin
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Wabasha
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Lyric Arts Company of Anoka, Inc. AKA Lyric Arts Main Street Stage
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,152

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Wabasha
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$288,114

Operating Support

Anoka
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Waseca
Washington
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Midwest Art Conservation Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$63,202

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,348

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Minnesota Opera AKA Minnesota Opera
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$299,941

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnetonka Center for the Arts
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,315

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
McLeod
Ramsey
Scott
Stearns
Traverse
Washington
Wright
Recipient
The Museum of Russian Art
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,057

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
North House Folk School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,016

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright