Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 19 of 19 | Export projects
Recipient
Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,370
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Becker
Wilkin
Recipient
Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Becker
Clay
Wilkin
Recipient
Nordic Culture Clubs
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Clay
Becker
Wilkin
Recipient
The Sons of Norway, Heimskringlas Lodge 12
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Grant
Otter Tail
Wilkin
Recipient
The Lake Region Writers Network
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,230
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Otter Tail
Becker
Douglas
Grant
Wilkin
Recipient
Fergus Falls Center for the Arts, Inc. AKA A Center for the Arts
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,278

Operating Support

Becker
Blue Earth
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Itasca
Martin
Otter Tail
Ramsey
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,826

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Graywolf Press
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$60,220

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Guthrie Theatre Foundation AKA Guthrie Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$677,297

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$483,446

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Lyric Arts Company of Anoka, Inc. AKA Lyric Arts Main Street Stage
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,152

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Wabasha
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Midwest Art Conservation Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$63,202

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
North House Folk School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,016

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Penumbra Theatre Company, Inc.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$71,390

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Rourke Art Gallery Museum
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,055

Operating Support

Becker
Clay
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Theatre L'Homme Dieu
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,523

Operating Support

Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Todd
Wilkin
Recipient
Walker Art Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$488,124

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,310,000
Fund Source

Phase Four of the MN Prairie Recovery Program resulted in a total of 1,707 acres protected, 37,567 acres enhanced, and 440 acres restored. When combined with Phases 1-3 of the Prairie Recovery Program we have cumulatively protected 5,777 acres, enhanced 95,701 acres and restored 754 acres using Outdoor Heritage Fund dollars. We will continue to implement subsequent Phases toward meeting the conservation goals described in the MN Prairie Conservation Plan.

Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Swift
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
International Water Institute
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$272,267
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$359,367
Fund Source

International Water Institute (IWI) staff will monitor 24 sites in the Bois de Sioux, Mustinka (2 sites), Buffalo (8 sites), Red Lake (4 sites), Sandhill (3 sites), Thief (2 sites), and Tamarac River (3 sites) Watersheds intensively over a 2 year period in an attempt to collect 25 samples per year at each site. If conditions allow for the collection of all planned samples, 1200 stream samples will be collected over the time period. Monitoring will include field measurements, observations, and at least three photographs during each site visit.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin