Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 291 | Export projects
Recipient
Chippewa River Watershed Project
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$136,325
Fund Source

This project will work with the MPCA to conduct watershed pollutant load monitoring at four sites in the Chippewa River watershed and one site in the neighboring Pomme de Terre River watershed . The Chippewa River Watershed Project (CRWP) team will also aid the MPCA in measuring and comparing regional differences and long-term trends in water quality. The goal is to collect quality data and complete load calculations for the five sites using the MPCA's established protocols.

Big Stone
Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,600,000
Fund Source

Pheasants Forever, Ducks Unlimited, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service partnered to permanently protect, restore and enhance 1,630 acres of grassland and 294 acres of wetland as Waterfowl Production Areas in Western and Southern Minnesota. All lands acquired will be owned and managed in perpetuity by the USFWS as part of the National Wildlife Refuge System and open for public recreation.

Clay
Cottonwood
Douglas
Kandiyohi
Lincoln
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Traverse
Waseca
Wright
Recipient
DNR - Fisheries & Wildlife
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,505,000
Fund Source

Ducks Unlimited and Minnesota DNR Section of Wildlife completed 26 project affecting 7,603 acres, including three wetland restoration projects restoring 97 acres, 18 shallow lake enhancement projects enhancing 7,154 wetland acres, and five fee-title land acquisition projects protecting 352 acres.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Kittson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Polk
Pope
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,815,000
Fund Source

This program accelerated the permanent protection of 2,267 acres of wetlands (465 acres) and grasslands (1,802 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota. Over the course of the appropriation, PF acquired 18 parcels for a total of 2,267 acres which exceeded our total acre goal of 2,250 acres by 17 acres. Breaking down acres by ecological section we exceeded our acre goal for both the metropolitan area by 61 acres and in the prairie area by 346 acres. We have exceeded anticipated match of $5,125,000 by $771,500.

Blue Earth
Clay
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Meeker
Murray
Otter Tail
Pope
Rice
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Pope
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wright
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Lyon
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Pope
Scott
Hennepin
Ramsey
Clay
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Art Project
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Pope
Lyon
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Granite Falls Area Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Yellow Medicine
Chippewa
Renville
Pope
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Anoka
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Hennepin
Meeker
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Scott
Watonwan
Recipient
Pope County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$112,655

To provide better storage conditions, allowing for greater public access to objects in the collection.

Pope
Recipient
Springboard for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Big Stone
Cass
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stevens
Traverse
Wadena
Wilkin
Recipient
VocalEssence
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,549

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Zorongo Flamenco, Inc. AKA Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre and School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,070

Arts Tour Minnesota

Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Pope
St. Louis
Recipient
Pope County Agricultural Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,368

To enhance the free arts and cultural heritage performances on Pope County Fair's Free Stage by installing a permanent sound system and bring a Medicine Wagon Show to perform multiple shows each day of the fair. Additionally, to mount historical markers around the fair to explain the history of the buildings and fairgrounds.

Pope
Recipient
Ensemble 61
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,256
Arts Tour Minnesota
Douglas
Pope
Otter Tail
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$112,228
Arts Learning
Chippewa
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Pope
Stearns
Swift
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$45,035
Arts Tour Minnesota
Becker
Douglas
Lake of the Woods
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Cantus
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,948

Arts Tour Minnesota

Beltrami
Pope
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Central Square, Inc. AKA Central Square Cultural and Civic Center
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,900
Arts Tour Minnesota
Pope
Douglas
Grant
Stevens
Stearns
Recipient
Katha Dance Theatre
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,700
Arts Tour Minnesota
Pope
Itasca
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,696
Arts Access
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Springboard for the Arts
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$16,946
Arts Access
Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Roseau
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$82,064

Arts Learning

Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Pope
Stearns
Swift
Recipient
Milan Village Arts School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,107
Arts Organization Development
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Swift
Pope
Otter Tail
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Loft, Inc. AKA The Loft Literary Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,017
Arts Learning
Becker
Clearwater
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Wadena
Recipient
Central Square, Inc. AKA Central Square Cultural and Civic Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,250
Arts Access
Douglas
Grant
Pope
Stevens
Recipient
Central Square, Inc. AKA Central Square Cultural and Civic Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,125

Arts Tour Minnesota

Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,768
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Ragamala Dance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Big Stone
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Pine
Pope
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
Zorongo Flamenco, Inc. AKA Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre and School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,565

Arts Tour Minnesota

Beltrami
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Hubbard
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Pope
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Chippewa County
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$286,113
Fund Source

This project will complete a comprehensive and sustainable Major Watershed Restoration and Protection Strategies report for the Chippewa River, its tributary streams, and the many lakes in the Chippewa River watershed that is understandable and adoptable by local units of government and residents.

Chippewa
Douglas
Grant
Kandiyohi
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Community Arts Support Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Hubbard
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rock
Scott
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Metropolitan Council/Environmental Financial Group Inc.
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,785
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,754
Fund Source

On behalf of the Metropolitan Council, Environmental Financial Group Inc. generated a matrix of water conservation programs with detailed information about the costs and benefits of the programs. Tools were also developed to allow users to calculate potential water savings, estimate program implementation costs, and test the effects of various water conservation programs and rate structures.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
North Fork Crow River Watershed District
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,000
Fund Source

The purpose of this project is reduce peak flows in the North Fork of the Crow River through culvert sizing. Culvert sizing will typically result in smaller culverts, which will provide short-term temporary storage within channels and on adjacent lands upstream from road crossings. In addition to reducing peak flow rates, flood damage and downstream erosion, increased sediment and nutrient removal through extended detention time is expected.

Kandiyohi
Meeker
Pope
Stearns
Recipient
Minnesota River Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,691
Fund Source

This project will support a civic engagement cohort that will be offered in southwest Minnesota to foster partnering and build capacity of local government, organizations, and residents for effective civic engagement in water protection and restoration. This project will also build networks and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection. The cohort will be administered through the Minnesota River Board (MRB), established in 1995 with a goal of focusing water management efforts on the local level.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine