Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 788 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
East Central Minnesota Chorale
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,569
Choral Risers and Shell - Equipment Grant
Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
City of North Branch
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,022

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Recipient
East Central Minnesota Chorale
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,988

Unum Vox, ECMC High School Honor Choir

Chisago
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Pine
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Unexpected Company Chorale
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,556

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Recipient
Wyoming Area Creative Arts Community
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,950

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Recipient
Wyoming Area Creative Arts Community
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,450

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Chisago
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,963

Art Project

McLeod
Wright
Carver
Meeker
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Mille Lacs
Recipient
New London Music Group
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500
Art Project Grant
Washington
Rice
Ramsey
Anoka
Dakota
Mille Lacs
Hennepin
Chisago
Benton
Brown
Renville
McLeod
Douglas
Lac qui Parle
Stearns
Lincoln
Lyon
Chippewa
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Lyric Opera of the North
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Art Project Grant
Cook
Lake
St. Louis
Carlton
Pine
Kanabec
Chisago
Cass
Itasca
Koochiching
Beltrami
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,960
Art Project
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Owatonna Arts Council AKA Owatonna Arts Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Steele
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band AKA Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band Parent Assn.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Freeborn
Hennepin
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Recipient
Waseca Arts Council, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Waseca Arts Council
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Faribault Art Center, Inc. AKA Paradise Center for the Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
"Into the Woods"
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,607

Arts Tour Minnesota

Blue Earth
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Jackson
Martin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
MacRostie Art Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,620

Arts Tour Minnesota

Anoka
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Morrison
Mower
Steele
Recipient
Theatre Latté-Da AKA Theatre Latte-Da
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$59,641

Arts Tour Minnesota

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Hubbard
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Stearns
Steele
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Berne Summer Concert Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Goodhue
Olmsted
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Bridge Chamber Music Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,350

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Goodhue
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,650

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Faribault Art Center Inc. AKA Paradise Center for the Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,385

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Rice
Steele
Winona
Recipient
City of Faribault Parks and Recreation
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,990

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Le Sueur
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Goodhue County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,850

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
City of Northfield AKA Northfield Arts and Culture Commission
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Northfield Arts Guild
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,395

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Recipient
Rochester Civic Theatre AKA The Rochester Civic Theatre Company
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona